1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Weather Widget HTC HERO

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by sztosz, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. sztosz

    sztosz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    Hi, i have HTC Hero When I first turned it on (after buing it) it showed me weather in the weather widget for te city I turned it ON. Then I moved to another town, and since few days the whether widget shows me city i bought the phone, and not the city I'm in. I tried having gps on, localization by wireless network on and so on, and it still does not update to correct city. What Can I do for it to work?
     

    Advertisement

  2. neteinstein

    neteinstein Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I had the same problem. It happens when GPS, Wireless and mobile is turned off during trips. Go to settings, Date and Time, and set it to manual, then leave the menu. Go back, turn it to automatic and it will update.
     
  3. mandrewfabian

    mandrewfabian Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    my question is. do i have to do that every time or is it a one time thing?
     
  4. indacup

    indacup Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    One time thing
     
  5. VexBanner

    VexBanner Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    i tried that and it still doesn't work. it was the right city one day, then when i woke up the next morning, it switched to the city of a different country (with a different name). what needs to be off/on when i try that?
     
  6. pbamma

    pbamma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Developer
    Sherman Oaks
    I resolved the problem by simply turning on wireless networks

    Settings
    --Location
    ----Use wireless Networks (check on)

    I believe I turned it off to save power, so we'll see how my battery holds up now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...