1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General What are the chances of tmobile giving me a new phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HTC, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #390
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    I bought my phone from ebay...

    it creaks like many others out there. Am I covered under the 1year waranty, considering the phone hasn't even been out for very long..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rmg12gra

    Rmg12gra Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008

    Nov 22, 2008
    25
    0
    35
    Liverpool, UK
    Sorry, I don't think so, as you were not the purchaser (as far a T-Mobile are concerned) as the warranty will not be in your name. :(
     
  3. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #390
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    *giggle*

    no. i wasn't. The phone wasn't a virgin when i got to her.
     
  4. dallas-sunshine

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008

    Dec 22, 2008
    5
    0
    5
    T-Mobile Tech Care
    DFW
    Any time you purchase a phone from ebay, T-Mobile will not cover the warranty even if you were the first person to put the sim card in it.
     
  5. dskyers

    dskyers Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008

    Dec 8, 2008
    63
    0
    15
    t mobile sales rep & metro pcs
    miami
    just dont tell them all that information just tell them your g1 does not work properply
     
  6. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    1,012
    72
    128
    I other words, attempt to commit fraud. Great suggestion.
     
  7. Filament

    Filament Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008

    Dec 27, 2008
    24
    0
    15
    They can see any phone you've ever used on the account, even if you just slapped a SIM card in it for 2 seconds and turned it on once. And the same tool that displays that information automatically tells you if the device is under warranty. You're not going to be able to sneak that past them, sorry.
     
  8. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #390
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    so they can see that i've been using the regular iphone for awhile.. then switched to the 3g iphone before i bought the G1? :D
     
  9. derkk

    derkk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008

    Nov 19, 2008
    30
    0
    15
    Why do you need it replaced anyways? The creaking isn't a reason to replace it. There are posted methods of resolving this.
     
  10. Filament

    Filament Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008

    Dec 27, 2008
    24
    0
    15

    Link?
     
  11. cred05

    cred05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008

    Oct 17, 2008
    178
    3
    56
    Ohio
    They cant tell which phone you are using by just putting your sim in it. Warranty information is stored on the phone itself for the manufacturer, in this case HTC. For example on Nokias you type in *#92702689* The reason i know they dont know what phone you are using is because ive always bought my phones on ebay or out of country and I always have to tell them what phone I have when i call them to have them send me the settings.
     
  12. SK.

    SK. Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    273
    4
    36
    United Kingdom
    Erm yes they can actually. The phone identifies itself to the network when you first connect and they can from the information the phone transmits tell what handset you are currently using.

    CS advisers may not see this information on every network but for example Orange in the UK can and their advisers normally ask you if it's for your "Insert handset here"

    3UK actually block handsets via this information when they catch users using Non 3g handsets on their network (it costs 3 more for your roaming on O2/Orange when 3g coverage is not available)
     
  13. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    1,012
    72
    128
    Uh, the reason you have to tell them is because the information they get from the phone tells them it isn't the phone they have associated with your account. When you buy a phone from the carrier, that gets tied to your account, if you switch your sim into another phone it registers as your SIM inside a different phone. They may not know what make and model, but they know it's not the phone they have on file.
     
  14. Filament

    Filament Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008

    Dec 27, 2008
    24
    0
    15
    I can pull up any phone you've used on your account, including the make and model. There are a small number of phones that come up as "UNKNOWN DEVICE", but that's rare. Trust me on this.

    Honestly though, why don't you just buy a damn phone the normal way? Hey guys, check out how cool I am because I'm pretending to be some kind of hacker by getting a piece of crap phone from eBay and unlocking it. Woo, you're so awesome. :rolleyes:
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...