1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root What Does "open a command prompt to the extract location. Change to the 'tools directory." Mean?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by O-LAmdroid, May 30, 2011.

  1. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Hi,

    I'm making a gold card for my HTC Desire so I can put a Vodafone ROM on there, and on one of the steps it says to "open a command prompt to the extract location. Change to the 'tools directory."... I don't exactly know what that means, could someone please explain to me in a ******ed monkey prospective?

    Thanks in advance...:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    On Windows... start, run, "cmd" and press ok will open a command prompt. The extract directory is the directory (or folder) you extracted whatever it is youve extracted. When you open cmd, it opens with a location, usually c:\users\Dan for example.

    It's a command line tool. If you type cd\ it changes location just to c:\. From there you can type cd\users\Dan and be back where you started.

    Using that logic, you can cd (change directory) to anywhere.

    However if you use the goldcard tool and follow the guide in my rooting faq, it may be easier for you. Link in my signature
     
  3. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Is that the one with "GoldCard Tool"? Because that is easier, however, whenever I click on "get CID" it says, "Failed to get CID". I've tried looking at the topic on another forum, but the person with the issue never got a response.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Try downloading goldcard helper from teh market to get the CID
     
  5. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    I downloaded "GoldCard Helper"... Now what?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Open it. Reverse cid
     
  7. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Okay, do I insert it into the box next to "Get CID"?
     
  8. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Okay, I'm halfway through, but I need to know how to "enable mass storage on the device".
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It means the computer needs to see the sd card. You know when you plug the usb in and it asks what you want to do? Select the mass storage option
     
  10. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Don't worry, I done it. Thanks for all the help.
     
  11. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    HELP! I made the GoldCard but now it says "error 140"! What should I do?!
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You need to give more information than that
     
  13. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Sorry about that... It says this EXACTLY "ERROR [140] BOOTLOADER VERSION ERROR

    The ROM Update Utility cannot update your Android phone.

    Please get the correct ROM Update Utility and try again.".
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  15. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Yes I did. I'll try making it again.
     
  16. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Now it's giving me the "CUSTOMER ID ERROR (ERROR 131)" again, and that's what it's suppose to give you if you haven't made a GoldCard. I used a different SD card than before if that helps... What do I do?
     
  17. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Hang on, sorry the first error is because the RUU you have has too old a bootloader. Have you definitely got the latest RUU? You can't go backwards with bootloader.

    What RUU are you using?
     
  18. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    The RUU I'm using is named, "RUU_Bravo_Vodafone_FR_1.21.163.2_Radio_32.37.00.32U_4.06.00.16_2_release_126985_signed". I think I got it off this site if I'm not mistaken. Is it the latest RUU?
     
  19. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    No, its French (FR) android 2.1

    You want this one, if you're vodafone UK.

    Shipped ROMs
     
  20. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Yes, I am Vodafone UK, so that's the right one. Thank you very much...:)
     
  21. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Another thing I've been meaning to ask is when I want to update the software on my phone via Settings > About Phone > System Software Updates > Check Now, will it get rid of the Vodafone ROM I'm about to put on. I'm looking to update it when Gingerbread comes out.
     
  22. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Once you put the vodafone rom on there, when you check for updates, it will only find vodafone updates. Technically yes when GB is available on voda, your rom will be replaced but with the voda GB
     
  23. O-LAmdroid

    O-LAmdroid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    294
    6
    56
    Student
    Woking, EN
    Okay, that's great! Thanks for all the help.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...