Access to market down (a server error has occured)General


Last Updated:

  1. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Anybody else having this issue right now?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    No i just got on fine. Maybe update your roaming capabilities if you haven't in awhile. Dial *228 and press 2.
     
  3. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Na I figured it out. I'm running an app the caches everything to the sd card instead of internal memory. I changed a setting temporarily to test something out in that app and it caused the market to FC. Changed the setting back and viola! right as rain.

    Mods feel free to close this thread or delete it.
     
  4. Roaddog

    Roaddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    28
    Whoa! Not just yet, what app caches stuff to your SD card now?
     
  5. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    its for root users. its called ta utility
     
  6. false_apology

    false_apology Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    10
    Glad I'm not the only one! I was not able to access the market all day yesterday and it is still not working today. I'm on the west coast. I tried rebooting, toggle airplane mode, WiFi, clear cache, nothing works...

    I get that same error: "A server error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to the previous screen."

    Wonder if this effects my ability to get the OTA update...
     
  7. JRoBB

    JRoBB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been getting this error for the past two days. Tried everything, went to Verizon they said it had to do with my GMail account........Wrong. did a hard reset and still cant get in.

    Anybody have any solutions?
     
  8. Tom Conway

    Tom Conway Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just happened to me as well - son's Hero is fine but he's on Orange and I'm T-mob
     
  9. false_apology

    false_apology Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    10
    FYI~ Started working again around 2:00pm today PDT.
     
  10. coolerinthecorner

    coolerinthecorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nope. Working just fine.
     
  11. wisel

    wisel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having this issue now. Is there a way to correct it, or just wait it out?
     

Share This Page

Loading...