Default alarm sound locationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. captainm27

    captainm27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    20
    Does anyone know the location of the default alarm sounds? I like the one named "light", but I want to extract the file, amplify it, and then put it back. I used to do this with my Env3 phone.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    root, then you can find it in /system/media/notifications/

    I'm at work right now, but if you aren't rooted and nobody uploads it for you, I'll put it up around 5:15 EST when I get done work.
     
  3. captainm27

    captainm27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks Necosino. Seems like rooting is the way to go these days. Is there any drawback to rooting?
     
  4. necosino

    necosino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    338
    Well, it technically voids your warranty, but a hard reset removes the root permissions, so that's easily reversible.

    It also opens your phone up to possible software attacks / unauthorized access to your data, etc. But if you're smart about what you install and install the Superuser.apk, you should be fine. The SuperUser.apk brings up a prompt whenever a program requests root access.
     
    captainm27 likes this.
  5. captainm27

    captainm27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    20
    Oh ok, okey dokey, thanks for the input.
     
  6. captainm27

    captainm27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    20
    If I wanted to increase the volume of the speaker phone beyond the maximum, would I also need to root? Or would this be just a hardware limitation?
     

Share This Page

Loading...