Froyo - Why does my screen lock now?Support


Last Updated:

  1. jwbeeler

    jwbeeler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    50
    Well, I'm not sure what changed. I installed 2.2 the first day it was available. However, tonight after I turned it back on, I now must unlock my screen. I have not installed anything and I'm not sure why it locks now. I went into the Menu>Settings>Location&Security and can no longer disable the lock screen. What has changed???

    TIA.

    Jeff
     

    Advertisement
  2. jwbeeler

    jwbeeler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    50
    Anyone???
     
  3. LiquidHonesty

    LiquidHonesty Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, that is an option they removed...not sure why it showed up. I had the other problem, I had it turned off when I updated, and couldn't turn it back on unless I made myself type in a passcode :-(
     
  4. jwbeeler

    jwbeeler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    50
    The reason I think it's odd, I have had 2.2 for quite sometime. It just started this "feature" last night after I turned it back on...I thought there might be a good work around.
     
  5. SniperofFear

    SniperofFear Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm going to bump this because I am having the reverse issue. Before I updated to 2.2, I had the screen lock shut off because I was using Widget Locker. Now that I'm at 2.2, I want to mess with the lock screen without widget locker, but I can't get a lock screen unless i have a passcode/pattern/password lock turned on at the same time.
     
  6. jwbeeler

    jwbeeler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trade ya...
     
  7. SniperofFear

    SniperofFear Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    My only thought is that this is happening because I did not reset data before I updated to 2.2. Therefore the option to keep the lockscreen disabled is still turned on somehow.
    @jwbeeler: Did you reset data before you updated to 2.2?
     
  8. jwbeeler

    jwbeeler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    50
    No, I didn't. I also have the market bug...I need to get that fixed too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...