Generic 2.73.405.5 ROM ?


Last Updated:

  1. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi all,

    newbie here :)

    I currently have a HTC Hero (Android 1.5) running on the Meteor network in the Republic of Ireland. From what I can tell the phone is not rooted (Titanium says so anyway).

    The build number on the phone is:
    2.73.405.66

    I understand that in order to root my Hero I need to downgrade to 2.73.405.5 - can anyone point me to a generic 2.73.405.5 ROM ?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    Before going down the Gold card/downgrade path, you should try Instant Root first to see if it's necessary.
    Here's a link to jUsT2eXy's guide on this forum-
    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-hero/54802-how-root-install-custom-rom-backup-more.html
    Specifically, you want to try this bit out first-
    http://androidforums.com/all-things...nstall-custom-rom-backup-more.html#post454657
    If you do need to downgrade, read through the guide I posted first, so you understand all the necessary steps.
    Finally, here's a link to the RUU you asked for-
    [ROM] Official HTC Hero RUU ROM Links - xda-developers
    Hope that helps in some way :)
     
    liverpoolfan likes this.
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
  4. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    If you follow the guide stickied at the top of the forum, links to everything you need, including the generic rom, are included in the guide.

    Read through the guide and follow it carefully as rooting can be a long and complicated process.
     
    liverpoolfan likes this.
  5. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    Edit: double post
     
  6. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    Guys,

    Wow....thanks for all the replies...especially in such a short space of time.


    Food for thought!!

    Thanks!
     
  7. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    If the phones Rooted, then you need to install Flash Rec, Flash the Amro Ra recovery Rom and install a new rom..

    Job done, Gold card not needed if your already running titanium
     
  8. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Just to add, the phone doesn't have to be rooted to use Flashrec (I never rooted mine before installing MoDaCo for the first time), it's only if you want to do a Titanium backup before installing a new ROM that you would need to be rooted.
     
    liverpoolfan likes this.
  9. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi Guys,

    I am not too worried about restoring apps etc, I have only a few ( <10) and can easily download them again from the market.

    Really, I just want to have Android 2.1

    So...am I correct in thinking I need to the following (please correct me if I am wrong).

    1. Downgrade from 2.73.405.66 to 2.73.405.5 (have this ROM download).
    2. Root the phone using InstantRoot.
    3. Then upgrade to Android 2.1. BTW, which Android 2.1 would any of you recommend?

    I guess after doing all of that I can then just request or input my mobile network settings (Meteor, Ireland).

    Thanks - liverpoolfan
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91

    Edited your list
     
    liverpoolfan likes this.
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Villain 5.4 or Sensehero 2.1 are the popular ones around here :)

    +1 for not rooting first. I never got why everyone recommended it either, unless you are absolutely desperate to use titanium backup.
     
    liverpoolfan likes this.
  12. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    I thought rooting was a necessity to be able to install a custom rom?
     
  13. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    ME too I thought you needed Root to be able to flash the Recovery image, guess I was wrong.
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Nope, flashrec works without root access :)
     
  15. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    Damn, I could have saved a load of time if I'd realised that! I wasn't bothered about backing up apps at all. I just wanted 2.1 on my phone as I thought it would take forever for Three branded 2.1 firmware to emerge.
     
  16. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    Maybe a silly question but sure here goes....does the SIM card need to be in during all of this?
     
  17. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Hmm good question, not sure, it should not make any difference, but mine was, so I would say do it any way
     
    liverpoolfan likes this.
  18. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10

    and finally :)

    For each of the steps mentioned above, downgrading, rooting etc etc do you (or anyone else) have rough times for each stage? Just rough times, do I know roughly how long it will take to completion (assuming everything goes hunky-dorey).

    thanks again!!
     
  19. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Well, if everything went perfectly and worked first time there's maybe an hour's work, waiting for things to flash (Not including setting up your phone again obviously).

    But judging by the ammount of questions we get here (and the entire afternoon I spent getting mine done) it will probably take longer than that :p

    Took me a good while, and several versions of flashrec, before I found out I needed to downgrade :p
     
    liverpoolfan likes this.
  20. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    I got mine goldcarded, rooted and new rom flashed in about 90 minutes or so.
     
  21. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi

    Just thought I would report back.

    Took the leap last night. Downgraded, rooted & installed latest Villain ROM. Took about 90 minutes in total. Ended up having to take out the battery for a minute or two at the end, re-insert and power on....booted fine after a few minutes. Now appears to boot normal.

    Wasn't really worried about the apps. As soon as I logged back into Market it remembered my Apps in the download section (< 10 app currently).

    Many thanks for all the pointers and help on here - you rock!!

    Question: I like Sky News (how sad am I :) ). I thought the minimum version was 1.6 in order to run Sky News. I can't find it in the Market. Anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks!!
     
    bluenova likes this.
  22. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    I suspect it's because you're in Ireland (I don't see it on my Belgian carrier). If you install Market Enabler and use T-mobile UK network code 23430 you'll see it Sky News by BSkyB).
     
  23. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    hmmm how do I use the code again? sorry, but not obvious to me :)
     
  24. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    No sign of "Market Enabler" in Market either.
     
  25. liverpoolfan

    liverpoolfan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ok - got Market Enabler.

    Will give it ago.

    My phone is rooted alright. I have "antivirus" which clearly says it is rooted.
    However, Market Enabler, Titanium Backup attempt "SU" but it never seems to be successful. Anyone else seen this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...