Has anybody tried to flash 1.6 on Bell's I7500L?Support


Last Updated:

  1. baybal

    baybal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody tried to flash 1.6 on Bell's I7500L?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Electroz

    Electroz Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yep, flashed it after removing the AMSS and Cache.img from the .tar file. Works like a charm. It's fast and WiFi is improved (Kept dropping on all the 1.5 versions, but not a single drop since I put 1.6 on).

    This is awesome, I was iffy about buying this phone (Only bought it last week), but this just made me happy about my purchase (bought it straight out).

    Now to wait for a 2.1 release so we can have Multi-Touch!
     
  3. alanfischer85

    alanfischer85 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just did. Got really scared because after the reboot it was taking more than 10 minutes.

    Than I saw in some brazilians foruns (I am brazilian an can read portuguese) that might be necessary to do a recovery (volume down + call + turn on/off)

    Now it is working and with new icons!

    Looks great.

    PS. Although mine is a Bell device it does not show I7500L on system info.

    Alan
     
  4. baybal

    baybal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    And how to flash it?
     
  5. alanfischer85

    alanfischer85 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    My device was unlocked.

    What I did:

    1) Installed NPS 1.4.0 (because of the drivers)
    2) Got Odin 3.95 with .ops file from the link here in the forum.
    3) Removed amss and .img file from the tar file using jzip program
    4) Set up odin with the new tar without the files and .ops file (also checking the option "one file")
    5) Connected my device and turned it on in download mode (volume down + ok + turn on/off), after that odin recognize it.
    6) Pressed start on odin program

    Afterwards, I did not do anything else but wait until the reboot and the "pass" state in odin.

    Then I went crazy because the phone was not rebooting, and found out the "recovery option" (volume down + call + turn on/off), and afterwards android 1.6 booted with new marked, improved U.I, and wifi bug apparently fixed (now it remains connected).
     
  6. baybal

    baybal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using linux, odin does not work here
     
  7. alanfischer85

    alanfischer85 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am also a linux user and my laptop does not have dual boot or windows.

    Unfortunately I had to borrow my girl friend's laptop to do that... =(

    Lucky me that I did not have to download many stuffs, only 4 downloads and it is done. (NPS, Odin, JZIP and the image).

    Good luck.

    Alan
     
  8. baybal

    baybal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up with using fastboot
    ../fastboot flash system system
    sending 'system' (89133 KB)... FAILED (remote: data too large)
     
  9. matrix2831

    matrix2831 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to get all file for flashing the phone with 1.6 ???
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
  11. matrix2831

    matrix2831 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, and its work With Bell Mobility i7500L ?
     
  12. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    read the second post on this same page please
     
  13. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    Does the phone need to be unlocked first? If yes do I call Bell for that?
     
  14. alanfischer85

    alanfischer85 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am not sure if must be unlocked. I read in a post here that was necessary, but I do not know if that is true.

    What I know is that if you unlock with Bell you gotta pay 75$. Maybe would be better to get a 3rd party to do the job. (Dont know any, I did with Bell).

    Alan
     
  15. matrix2831

    matrix2831 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Breaking News !

    I'm now install firmware 1.6 on my Bell Mobility without problem !

    My phone is not unlocked....


    The only problem i have, i'm not able ti get my Wi-Fi connect to my Network....

    My SSID is not hidden and i work with WPA key....???
     
  16. matrix2831

    matrix2831 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm play with wifi and still not working good, the connection go On and OFF...


    The WiFi is not stable also on version 1.6 :(
     
  17. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    You cant use fastboot for very large files, like the system image :(
    You will need to use a PC and odin.

    You dont need to be unlocked. That is just in the modem, and doesnt affect this at all.
     
  18. baybal

    baybal Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to flash it using adb maybe adb would have an ability to flash bigger images?
     
  19. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Nope u cant use adb for the system image. You have to use odin
     
  20. villa1n

    villa1n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked for me as well :)
     
  21. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    I have joined the 1.6 club and so far so good. I want to add my two cents on the update that was very easy. I would like to comment on Alan's excellent steps because that is what I primarily followed with success.

    1) Installed NPS 1.4.0 (because of the drivers) Samsung.ca only has 1.3 but it worked fine.
    2) Got Odin 3.95 with .ops file from the link here in the forum.
    3) Removed amss and .img file from the tar file using jzip program
    4) Set up odin with the new tar without the files and .ops file (also checking the option "one file") To clarify the odin.ops must be selected as well as the One Package, the other paths are empty - see my screen shot below
    5) Connected my device and turned it on in download mode (volume down + ok + turn on/off), after that odin recognize it.
    6) Pressed start on odin program
    7) Phone reboots and eventually ODIN says PASSED

    I also did a factory data reset before and certainly again after the update. SETTINGS..SD CARD..FACTORY DATA RESET. Once everything was settled my phone worked but my data did not, I had to manually add the pda.bell.ca APN via SETTINGS..MOBILE NETWORKS..ACCESS POINT NAMES.. MENU ADD pda.bell.ca and MENU SAVE.

    [​IMG]
     
    Zero-K and ct2020 like this.
  22. matrix2831

    matrix2831 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI Snazzy !

    Your bell Galaxy Wifi working good ????


    I got a Galaxy this week, but i'm very disapointing with the WiFi Issue...


    I have some problem with it, not always connect to my Wifi network, i install this firmware, and seems to have same problem with wifi ...


    You have same problem ?
     
  23. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just did it. Worked on my Bell phone. Thanks to everyone in this thread!!
     
  24. orangelamp

    orangelamp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, can we get a bit more details about the Bell.PDA.NET APN setting?

    what are the settings you put in?
     
  25. orangelamp

    orangelamp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...