Help! No service on Vodafone UK - just happened


Last Updated:

  1. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    All of a sudden I'm getting no service popping up on my N1. It goes from 3G at two bars then straight to no service!
    I have tried to change the newtwork selection from automatic to Vodafone and back but it keeps doing it.
    It happened earlier this morning when I couldn't send a text message.
    Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuccccccccccckkkkkkkkkkkk
     

    Advertisement
  2. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh shit. Now the phone can't search for networks!
    Oh, wait it's back again. No it's buggered again.
    Anyone else seen this problem?
    I'm going to ****ing cry.
     
  3. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    For God's sake don't cry - it is an electronic device you know :p

    Pull the SIM card out, clean it, make sure it sits tight and try again.

    Starter for 10.
     
  4. smitty24

    smitty24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    3
    pull the battery and reseat the SIM like peterg mentioned??
     
  5. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done this and the signal is coming and going.
    Have posted a question about service on Vodafone eForum.
    It's going from 3G to GPRS to No Service.
    Hope this isn't like other issues seen previously.
    Need to wait to see if friends on VF in this building have same issue - might be N1 specific/or my SIM. it's only 18 months old I think but it might need to be replaced.
     
  6. oniongirl

    oniongirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Oh no mark!! That's truely rubbish. Maybe its a vodafone thing. Well, I hope it is *fingers crossed*

    Oh, have you tried setting to 2G only?
     
  7. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope so too!
    I'll try setting it to 2G only now.
    I've had the sim and battery out for ten mins.
    Earlier it appeared to be connected with a 3 bar 3G signal but I couldn't connect over 3G. maybe should've made a call too though. It may have lost the mobile internet settings with all my fannying around.
    I'll check again and report back. Wish me luck.
     
  8. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so it's working on 2G only now! what the hell does that mean is wrong with it? I haven't really paid attention to the 3G issue threads as I had none!
     
  9. oniongirl

    oniongirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Had you previously been getting 3G signal where you are now unable? I can't imagine it's anything wrong with the phone if it's been working perfectly up until now. Maybe someone's kindly building a skyscraper in front of the nearest 3G mast...

    No, but seriously. If it works fine on 2G only, it's clearly a 3G signal strength issue. All the stuff I've been reading about the 3G issues scream poor coding to me. The poor phone is getting mixed messages I think on whether to stick to a strong 2G signal, or hop on to a weak 3G one. Whatever's telling it to hop onto 3G then changes its mind.

    Also, the process of hopping from 2G to 3G temporarily gives you a "no network" notification and you have zero signal for a few secs as it switches over.
     
  10. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, it's working again.
    I think it is just the network being weird. Hasn't done that before now. Also when I go to select networks now it only shows Vodafone as opposed to the other networks in the UK. i've left it at that as it seems stable now. Someone on VF eForum has been having issues with network close to me too. They're not an N1 user though.
    I suppose if it happens again I'll have to switch to 2G till it settles. Hopefully the big G pushes a patch out soon.
     
  11. ROBIN50N

    ROBIN50N Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    6
    proberly a flood of new iphone users clogging up vodas network;)
     
  12. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    You're probably right!
     
  13. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a great shout by the way. Hopefully that has been the case. I can tell the signal has been weak as my Cell Standy usage was very high today >50%.
    That isn't normal for me. usually sub 30%.
     
  14. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    I'm pleased your phone appears to be OK. This is my worst fear at the moment, the thought I may have to deal with woeful service should something go wrong.
     
  15. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks buddy. Yeah, I wouldn't mind if it was a couple of months in and things had settled down a little bit. I don't think now is the time to consider getting a swap for the phone. The phone is a happy chappy on 3G now, phew!
     
  16. oniongirl

    oniongirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Excellent news :D Phew, I'm relieved for you. Looks like perhaps England is free of 3G issues.
     
  17. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol. Lucky you. It's been stable since earlier so I'm happy.....for now.
     
  18. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    That shouldn't happen at all....I know this is an issue with the N1 but that's pretty bad, a mobile phone that can't handle [vertical]handoffs? Yikes google and HTC better get their shit together thats pretty bad...handing off from 3G to 2G or 2G to 3G SHOULD be just as smooth as 2G to 2G or 3G to 3G (way too much "G's" haha). Its part of the features of the radio and its unnacceptable if it can't handle hand offs!
     
  19. oniongirl

    oniongirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well, I could be wrong. It definitely does this when manually switching using the 'Use only 2G Networks' option. I haven't actually had 3G enabled for more than a few mins as I've been in range of wi-fi whenever I wanted data services.
     
  20. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I hope it is just a software issue that can be patched. It could happen at any time as at work it appears as though I'm right on the edge of a 3G dead zone and a full 3G happy zone. It does seems poor that the N1 can't manage the transistion. It seems to keen to hang onto the 3G signal so much so that it'd rather go off line than switching to 2G.
    Hopefully they can optimize it depending on what you are going to do. I'd rather have one bar of 3G than full bars on 2G for internet but full 2G instead of one bar of 3G for calls. At least I think so anyway as maybe that would give me faster speeds for internet and decent voice performance on calls? I don't know, it's outwith the realms of my knowledge than one.
     
  21. Soupdragon

    Soupdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    19
    Just read somewhere else (soz, can't remember where, been jumping all over) where it was suggested that, because the 3G was ok when phone was on desk, but then defaulted to 2G when picked up, that the signal was being masked by the users hand?
     
  22. Nbcrompton

    Nbcrompton Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cry directly onto the trackball, I heard virgin tears can fix anything
     
  23. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    This is definitely the problem in my view. I don't think the issue is 3G specific. I live in a poor signal area and generally get 2 or 3 bars of GPRS at home. Sometimes when I pick the phone up to text I can lose my signal completely. However, in a strong signal area, there is no noticeable difference and 3G is maintained - or GRPS if that is supported only.

    I definitely think that the phone has weak radio which is masked by our hands.
     
  24. oniongirl

    oniongirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    I refuse to accept that purely because it can't be fixed with software and isn't covered by warranty. You guys must just have too much lead in your bodies or something. My phone will work perfectly. Forever. END OF. ;)
     
  25. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    I should really take off these lead lined gloves to make it a fair test..!

    Of course Oniongirl, your phone is made from stardust and will never fail like our mere Earth phones!
     

Share This Page

Loading...