home wifi issue with droidSupport


Last Updated:

  1. glasshalffull

    glasshalffull Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    I cannot connect to my home wifi connection and i'm not sure why.

    it's listed under the wifi connection in the area as "remembered, secured with WPA/WPA2 PSK" and i have entered the security password from the linksys wrt320n wireless n router...but it won't connect.

    i'm showing great signal strength. How do i fix this so i can use my wifi instead of 3g?

    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    DROID doesn't do 'N" so you may have to tinker with the router settings.
     
  3. glasshalffull

    glasshalffull Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    not sure what you mean by droid doesn't do N...why is that?
     
  4. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Its specs are for b/g wireless, not "n" - whether that is because of hardware or firmware, I know not, but that is the root of your problem (many prior posts on the issues using an "n" router with a Droid).
     
  5. Deanie

    Deanie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    I don't know a whole lot about wireless technology, but the wrt320n also handles b and g. I have a wrt400n and have no trouble. Yours is dual band but you have to switch it manually. Mine uses both bands simultaneousely.

    Try standing next to the router and see if you can connect. Maybe you are too far.
     
  6. glasshalffull

    glasshalffull Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    ok i switched to wireless g but cannot connect unless i turn off the security which was set to WPA2 personal. what other security setting will work? I'd rather not leave my connection unprotected
     
  7. Deanie

    Deanie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    I will check my settings when I get home tonight and report back how mine is configured.
     
  8. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    It should work with WPA2 as long as you broadcast your SSID. The first time you set it up on the Droid, long press the entry for your wireless network and press "connect" on the Droid. That seems to get it going the first time. My g router is running WPA2(PSK), with TKIP and AES encryption. The SSID is currently not broadcasting, which I could not do before 2.1 was loaded, but it seems to need the SSID to be broadcast to make the connection for the first time (I think this lets the Droid set the MAC address of the router the first time for that SSID and then it doesn't need it again).
     
  9. Deanie

    Deanie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    7
    This may be a dumb question for you...Are you entering the network security key or the router password on the droid? You should be entering the network security key.
     
  10. glasshalffull

    glasshalffull Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks for the help, but for some reason my droid doesn't work with WPA only WEP, which has me concerned as it's not as secure. I tried it with TKIP and/or AES encryption reentering the ssid each time and could only get it to obtain the connection with WEP.

    I'm gonna put a ticket into verizon to see what they can tell me about WEP vs WAP

    good news is... i have wifi now, but i would like to setup a more secure connection.

    thanks again for your help:)
     
  11. glasshalffull

    glasshalffull Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5

    no worries...no questions are dumb, as you're just trying to help.

    i'm using the network security key

    thanks
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Hmmm. I am using my DROID with a D-Link Gamer Lounge DGL-4300 with WPA right now with no problems whatsoever.

    Three must be a setting somewhere that is not allowing it to do so - perhaps your router is set for MAC Address filtering? Hmm, well, that should not affect this as if it were n, it should be on all the time, regardless of the security key being used.

    Any special settings, such as Wireless G Turbo or anything like that?
     
  13. glasshalffull

    glasshalffull Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    no, John

    no special settings that i can see in the linksys settings
     
  14. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Based upon another thread - did you check to see if the channel you're on may be overloaded? Use Wifi Analyzer and see.
     
  15. glasshalffull

    glasshalffull Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    actually...yes i did.

    a couple of months ago i used wifi analyzer and changed to another channel that was better suited for me.
     
  16. orkinman1075

    orkinman1075 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar problem but then I switched my router from ONLY WPA-PSK [TKIP] to WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA-PSK [AES] and it immediately started working for the first time since I got the phone in December.
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Actually, for security reasons, you should not use TKIP at all - it can be hacked.

    Of course, nto all routers support only AES, but if yours does, then use only AES, unless you have to have TKIP.
     

Share This Page

Loading...