How do you program VM password into X dialer?Support


Last Updated:

  1. xliderider

    xliderider Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    192
    On my Droid 1 and Fascinate, I am able to program in my Voice Dial password and long press 1 on the dialer keypad to call voicemail and have my password entered automatically.

    I can still enter my password in the X's Menu, Settings, Call Settings, Voicemail Settings, Voicemail Number. However, the dialer that comes up when I press the shortcut icon I have setup in my LP dock brings up the Blur dialer? Whatever it is, the voicemail password does not get entered automatically and I have to still manually enter my password.

    Does anyone know how to get the VM password to enter automatically, or to disable the Blur dialer and get the stock Android dialer back?
     

    Advertisement
  2. HookEmHorns*UT*

    HookEmHorns*UT* Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    25
    bump!! I would also like to know this
     
  3. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    92
    Change or create your voicemail contact phone number to
    *86,, XXXX#
    put your pin where the X's are
     
  4. pjsockett

    pjsockett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    10
    It won't work from the dialer icon because of the Visual Voicemail link. If you set it up under your call setting it will work from the notification drop down.
     
  5. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    92
    Option 2
    Do what I said in my earlier post....then....
    Open the dialpad, press menu: speed dial setup, then press the delete or "-" button next to the first entry, then tap it again and assign your voicemail contact.

    One touch voicemail will be achieved.
     
  6. xliderider

    xliderider Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    192
    Thanks, it worked. I didn't think of editing the contact called Voicemail.

    Editing the Voicemail contact then reassigning the speed dial to the Voicemail contact worked. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...