How to get MMS working in Villain


Last Updated:

  1. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Seriously thinking of going back to stock 1.5 as I can't get MMS working or GPS.
    I use both of those regularly
     

    Advertisement
  2. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Fixing mms is easy, what carrier do you have? Also I'm pretty sure the latest radio fixes gps.
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Orange, hows it easy, I tried the ADB thing for about an hour, couldnt get a positive output!!

    Please help. Thanks
     
  4. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    Yep, please share the love :rolleyes:
     
  5. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    Yep, 5.2 has the same problem, so there seems to be little point in staying on 5.2 as the fix will apply to them both.

    So much power! What to do with it .... LOL :D:rolleyes:;)

    Sort Orange MMS fix, and I'll be happy to stay with 5.3 :cool:
     
  6. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    I did this..

    So broken down step by step, you would go to command prompt, and type:
    cd\
    (hit enter)
    cd androidSDK\tools
    (hit enter)
    adb shell
    (hit enter)
    cd /data/data/com*telephony/databases
    (hit enter)
    sqlite3 telephony.db
    (hit enter)
    (OPTIONAL TYPE IN)select * from carriers where name = 'Production'; (and hit enter, this will show you the current MMS settings)

    then put this line in (if it word wraps on the forum, it is all one line, so enter it as such in command prompt, specific to Orange, I'm pretty sure it would be the following:

    update carriers set mmsproxy='192.168.224.010', mmsport='9201', mmsc='http://mms.orange.co.uk' where name = 'Production';
    (and hit enter)

    It should then be written correctly for Orange. Reboot the phone and try an MMS.
     
    jedikv likes this.
  7. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Should it come up and say.....The system cannot find the path specified..........after entering cd/data/data/com*telephony/databases ????

    Also, is that a space after cd and before the / ????

    Thanks
     
  8. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes the space in that file path is required.
     
    tojjer likes this.
  9. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    By the way, the reason it uses the name "Production" is because there is an MMS profile under the stock messaging app called Production, but the settings are locked out. You can not modify them from the phone which is why you have to use the command prompt.

    If you go to the stock messaging app, and press menu, settings, and then click Connection Settings, you will see it.
     
  10. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Its all dutch to me :( how to get into the code do i plug in my phone and do it via PC.
     
  11. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just had a look at the connection settings. Mine says http://mms.sprintpcs.com in the MMSC box.
    I presume this is what we are trying to change is it?
     
  12. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Exactly! You got it. Since the ROM is based off of the leaked sprint hero rom, it is locked to sprint which is why changing the APN alone doesn't fix MMS.

    Andy d, yes, make sure your phone is plugged in. Once the phone is connected, you're using the command prompt on your PC to access your phone via the android sdk tools.
     
  13. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Sorry you got me lost, LOL
    How do i use the command prompt on my computer ( windows vista )
     
  14. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    @ Andy d - Hm, I can't remember vista off the top of my head, but I think if you click the start button, and in the search bar, type CMD, or command, it will show you the executable. Click it to run command prompt.
     
  15. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8


    That's correct
     
  16. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks for confirming. I work on XP all day and have Win 7 at home which I'm still getting used to. :D
     
  17. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    typing cmd in the box brings up a list of files but none of them are related to my phone or am i missing something ?.
     
  18. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91

    Im assuming you tried this and it worked, My conection settings now show

    Name: Production

    MMSC http://mms.orange.co.uk

    MMS port 9201

    MMS protocol WAP 2.0

    Still wont work.. any more suggestions
     
  19. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    andy d, command prompt isn't related to the phone actually, it's a windows program. If there is a file called cmd, or command prompt, click it and it will open a window that has a black background, and white text.

    jaffa, actually I should state that I am in the USA and I am using AT&T as my provider. I was able to get this to work in one shot with my settings, so I looked for the MMS settings for Orange and plugged in the values for it instead of mine. Some people suggested trying port 8080 in stead of 9201 in the line

    update carriers set mmsproxy='192.168.224.010', mmsport='9201', mmsc='http://mms.orange.co.uk' where name = 'Production';

    Those are the correct values according to the 2 places I saw them.. I'm not sure why it wouldn't work..:confused:
     
  20. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Typing cmd into the run box should bring up a dos shell (Little window with a black background)
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt :

    [​IMG]
     
  22. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Right ive found it when i type.
    androidSDK\tools
    It comes back with the message

    the system cannot find the patch specified
     
  23. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    You need to open cmd.exe - this opens the Windows command prompt. It's not an application linked specifically to your phone.
     
  24. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Try this instead:

    android-sdk-windows\tools
     
  25. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    You need to check which folder it's in on your computer. Mine is in c:/android/android-sdk-windows/tools/
     

Share This Page

Loading...