I cant dial 911...!!!


Last Updated:

  1. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    So...I have my Droid rooted and a 2.1 ROM installed.
    I needed to call 911 for something earlier. I dialed 911 and send, but it dialed my voicemail. I tried twice. Same thing...

    Help!
     

    Advertisement
  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Okay...that's a problem!

    Please post what ROM you are running. Also, you may want to contact the developer to let them know of the issue. If your ROM won't allow for 911 to be dialed...that's a big fail!
     
  3. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Umm, holy crap. I would say that this is an emergency and to call 911, but that's in bad taste.
    Let's get it fixed and I hope everything that happened is ok now and people are safe.
     
  4. GuardianAli

    GuardianAli Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thats cause the real number is 912.

    jokes aside, recommend a backup fallowed by a reflash of ur rom.
     
  5. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    How can you test it without hanging up on 911, since that is illegal and the cops will show up?
    Hmmmm, I have had to dial 911 with custom ROMs but not often at all (Yes I call on drunk drivers)
    I wonder if this is a fluke or something not tested and overlooked.
     
  6. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    We have people at work that mis dial 911 all the time (we have to dial 9 to get an outside line and if you are dialing long distance and double press the one it happens)... We have always been advised that if you do miss dial 911 that you don't hang up and simply tell them that you are sorry it was a mis dial... The cops will only show up if it is a hang up call...

    Perhaps test it that way?
     
  7. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    True dat.

    I think most people's knee jerk would be "911 state your emergency" - OH SHIT, click.
    LOL
     
  8. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    Yea that is what people were doing here... Until the cops got sick of showing up and talked to the bosses... lol
     
  9. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    We changed our system so you have to dial 8 first.
     
  10. andrew_m

    andrew_m Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    The best way to test 911 is to call the non-emergency line first and ask if you can make a test 911 call from your cell phone because you had that problem.
     
  11. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    59
    In order to dial 911 from a company or building or whatever that requires you to dial 9 before reaching an outside line, wouldn't it be 9, 9-1-1? If you just dial 911, it would read it as 9, (outside line) 1-1. So not sure how people are 'accidentally' dialing 911 without hitting 9 twice, then 1 twice. Anyways, 911 works for me. Tested (I work for the police, so I just called dispatch and let them know what I was doing) and connected running NexBeast FRF57.
     
  12. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    No...dialing 9-1-1 HAS TO dial the emergency line. I believe there is a law (but I couldn't site it for you...just what I have heard) dictates that to all phone manufacturers that 9-1-1 dialed from ANY phone (regular phone line, VOIP, Cellular, whether hooked to a larger phone system or not). Cellular phones with no service, bad ESNs...all will make emergency calls. I know that my phone system at work will call 9-1-1 if you dial that exactly (you have to dial 9 to get an outside line as well).

    And you don't even have to hang up once they answer. I hung up before I ever heard it dial realizing what I had just done...5 minutes later...5.0 @ the door! :eek:
     
  13. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    59
    Lol, no. Dialing 911 does not HAVE TO dial the emergency line when calling from a building requiring you to dial a number to access an outside line. It is not a law. Everywhere I have worked that necessitated one to dial 9 to reach an outside line, you must dial 9-9-1-1 to reach emergency services. I know this because I would mess with people constantly when asked what a certain extension for someone was. My reply was always, "Ninety nine eleven." Hilarity ensued....until one too many police visits.
     
  14. s1ckGhost

    s1ckGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    14
    I honestly believe that the real issue here is...

    THE FACT THAT THE OP CAN NOT DIAL 911.

    Anyone know how to fix this serious issue?

    lol..geeeeeeeez ;)
     
  15. PDR

    PDR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Haha, wow , thanks to that line and the Captain Morgan I am now cleaning my drink from the keyboard.
     
  16. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Lmfao
    As my GF would say, "Captain makes it happen"
    :D
     
  17. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Well I forgot about this thread until now. I'm gone for 6 days without a computer now. I just tried calling to update my roaming (*228) and it went to voicemail. I tried dialing some other numbers, landline and cell, but everything goes to voicemail. Only dialing from my contacts works correctly.

    I'm on NexBeast 2.1 or something like that.
    I really, really need help with this! And it needs to happen over the air....

    Thank you!!!
     
  18. Ictinike

    Ictinike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you sure it's the ROM and not a baseband update? I did the latest baseband update and it screwed up my phone so my internal MIN, MDN and CDMA Sys ID were all whacked out and inproper.

    I thought I knew them but confirmed on my wife's phone and for me at least the MIN and MDN were my cell number. Once I placed those back I could call out again but this of course was for ALL calls, not just 911.

    I had to, from the dialer, dial ##7764726 (##PROGRAM) and then enter 000000 for the password. Once there I used #1 User Activation to check the values and change them if needed.

    I'm not sure of your problem and this was mine so maybe it is yours as well.
     
  19. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    I just tried that. It dialed voicemail.
    Keep giving me ideas. I have 7 hours to kill and need this fixed!
     
  20. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    try updating the baseband. OR

    create a contact with the number *228 then dial that contact and reprogram the phone. option 1 then do it with option 2 to update the PRL.
     
  21. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    How do I do the baseband?

    I did your second suggestion. It worked with the contact as *228 but didn't solve the problem.
     
  22. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    Anyone....? Please.
     
  23. GTSchubert

    GTSchubert Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://androidoverdrive.com/pete/FRF57/Baseband/C_01.43.01P.zip

    Rename to update.zip then install it like any other update.

    After installing any baseband update your phone will require a reactivation. I'm not sure if it is forced upon you or if you have to do it on your own. If you have to do it on your own, its *228, Option 1.

    Hope this helps!

    P.S. You can check your version number before the flash and afterwards by going to:
    Settings > About Phone > Baseband Version

    P.S.S. I just saw that you're only running Android 2.1. I'm not sure how well the link above will work with 2.1. I think the 'official' baseband for 2.1 is C_01.3E.03P. You might want to check before you do any flashing.
     
  24. akkkmed

    akkkmed Guest This Topic's Starter

    How can I do iy from my phone? I have Astro installed.
     
  25. GTSchubert

    GTSchubert Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you do want to try and flash that baseband file, then you'll want to download the file to your phone (downloads folder on your sdcard), long press on the file and select edit. Rename to update.zip. Long press again and edit. MOVE the file to the sdcard folder. Restart your phone and boot into recovery (Holding X on the keypad while booting). DO A SYSTEM BACKUP. Then install the update file. I think that covers it. Anybody else want to chime in in case I'm forgetting anything?
     

Share This Page

Loading...