[International] HTC logo into working button (requires root)


Last Updated:

  1. grmln

    grmln Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    saw this video on youtube where this guy flashed a kernel from TeamSeven that turned the HTC logo on the HTC One, into a capacitive button...
    link is here
    HTC One - HTC Logo Button Hack & How To - YouTube

    im just wondering if it was possible why didnt HTC include it in the 1st place :confused:
    because im not a fan of tht "3 dot" menu bar thats present on the bottom of my screen.
    i hope they will fix this with the coming updates :)
    fingers crossed lol
     

    Advertisement
    JustinR1 and scotty85 like this.
  2. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    267
    It's sort of a gimmick.
    The area just above the button is touch sensitive.
    The logo itself isnt.

    They will not be enabling this unless they change the digitizer.. and I don't see that happening.
     
    grmln and scotty85 like this.
  3. lordemperor

    lordemperor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just enabled this with teamseven's kernel. The touchable space is about 3mm tall from the visible edge of the screen and about 2cm wide. It works intuitively enough if I don't think about it.
     
    grmln likes this.
  4. grmln

    grmln Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Otherwise how is it? Any bugs or problems?
     
  5. TarekElsakka

    TarekElsakka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    79
    By the way, it only works on 4.1.2 stock or sense-based custom ROMs, it will bootloop on 4.2.1.
     
    JustinR1 and grmln like this.
  6. grmln

    grmln Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thts good to knw
     
  7. JustinR1

    JustinR1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok so the ROM i installed was google play edition to have the 4.2.2 and nexus experience.... does doing away with HTC sense have anything to do with it not working? Because twice i tried flashing it and it installed and everything but when it prompted a reboot it just turned black so i had to restore my backup both times....

    Guessing it wont work on my ROM then huh
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16,825
    Likes Received:
    9,499
    Yes, that will be the problem - the Google Edition ROM's kernel will be quite different from a Sense one. There would have to be a different version of the patch for it to work.
     
    clsA likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...