Moving app from Eris to new IncredibleSupport


Last Updated:

  1. johnbrain

    johnbrain Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm getting my Inc anyday. I use Astro to back up my apps on my Eris. Can I put my SD card in my new Inc and restore the apps after downloading Astro to my new phone?

    Thanks,

    Brian
     

    Advertisement
  2. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    45
    yes
     
  3. Excedio

    Excedio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    44
    You could also try bump...however, I would assume that one of your phones would not be active....

    Bump - Android app on AppBrain

    Well..maybe the non-active phone can be connected to WiFi and that might work nicely.


    On second thought. Ignore me.
     
  4. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    45
    haha idk if it will work, cuz doesnt bump use wifi to x-fer?
     
  5. Excedio

    Excedio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    44
    Both have to be on WiFi or on GPS.
     
  6. Mskgreenel

    Mskgreenel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    84
    I use My Backup Pro... Best $4.99 I ever spent.... Transferred everything flawlessly from my Eris to my Inc. and from my broken Inc to my new Inc, and I'll be doing again soon to my new, new Inc. b/c Asurian sent me a defective screen Inc...
     
  7. kevinbakon

    kevinbakon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    63
    +1 everything I wanted to transfer worked flawlessly with this app.
    Question:
    I only did a partial restore since I was moving from the Moto Droid to the Droid Inc. & didn't need all the apps & settings . . . did MyBackupPro restore homescreens when you restored from one Dinc to the replacement Dinc? Also, do you use a homescreen replacement & if so, did it transfer those homescreens as well?
     
  8. Mskgreenel

    Mskgreenel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    84
    Yes, it transferred the homescreens. I wasted like an hour making an Excel file on my laptop for no reason.
    I had only started playing around w/ LauncherPro a bit, I didn't really have much set up and Sense UI was my primary so I can't really remember if the layout was correct on LauncherPro.
    Only downside was that some paid apps had to be re-installed from the market, but they appeared on my homescreens, and when I clicked them it took me to the market. Documents to Go Pro and Tapatalk Pro for example.
     
    kevinbakon likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...