Phone sometimes resets on its own....Support


Last Updated:

  1. Connectz

    Connectz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    33
    Is there a fix for this? Why is it doing this? Oh yeah, 4 day old EVO unrooted with 2.1.
     

    Advertisement
  2. retrorom

    retrorom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    22
    See, my hero is rooted with villainrom 12, and I just replied to someone else having the same issue. So rooted or unrooted doesn't change anything, problem still happening eitherway. Good to know. But I only have that problem when i visit large heavy websites with lots of pictures, maybe cache is overloading and crashes rosie when exiting the browser?
     
  3. tracerit

    tracerit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    42
    see if it's the GPS triggering your resets. Open up Google Maps or something. The GPS was what was triggering my resets, a hard reset fixed it for me.
     
  4. EasyEEE

    EasyEEE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    176
    Agreed. I was using Spring Navigation and my phone rebooted twice a couple of minutes into a phone call.

    It used to reboot before the previous OTA update a few weeks back. I thought it was weak 3G signal related, but it could have been GPS.

    Would be nice if this was fixed in this upcoming release.
     
  5. retrorom

    retrorom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    22
    This is what I got in the other threat, maybe this will help.

    Posted by bluenova, member of this forum :

    Rosie restarting is not the same issue. That is due to minfree being set too high, so when your phone needs more RAM it will start killing processes. Unfortunately Rosie has quite a high runlevel so is not seen as essential by minfree and will be closed. Try turning down your settings in AutoKiller. You can also lower the runlevel of Rosie in Autokiller but this cannot be saved so will be reset if you reboot.

    Thank bluenova if it helps anyone please :)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. retrorom

    retrorom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    22
    This is what I got in the other threat, maybe this will help.

    Posted by bluenova, member of this forum :

    Rosie restarting is not the same issue. That is due to minfree being set too high, so when your phone needs more RAM it will start killing processes. Unfortunately Rosie has quite a high runlevel so is not seen as essential by minfree and will be closed. Try turning down your settings in AutoKiller. You can also lower the runlevel of Rosie in Autokiller but this cannot be saved so will be reset if you reboot.


    Thank bluenova if this helps! :)
     
  7. Connectz

    Connectz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    33
    I havent had any problems since the day it happened *knocks on wood*
     
  8. maximus192ad

    maximus192ad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have same problem. I have noticed that every time it happens I am also using GPS.
     
  9. AndyCAPPS

    AndyCAPPS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had the same problems with my phone, I had installed a bunch of Apps and then all the sudden when I turned on GPS and then used any GPS application the phone would reboot. I then went through and reset my phone completely and installed app by app individually and tested each one for the "GPS bug". It turns out "Trapster" was the culprit. When I have Trapster installed and then turn on GPS and then use any app that uses GPS (google maps, sprint nav, compass) the phone would instantly reboot. Now that I do not have that program installed I have not had any more issues and GPS works great!
     
  10. meyerweb

    meyerweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    110
    What is Rosie?
     
  11. maximus192ad

    maximus192ad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have been using this and noticed it will sometimes reboot. (If I remember right, it also happened to be when I was taking a phone call)

    Home | Sensorly
     
  12. NeoteriX

    NeoteriX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    734
  13. Whiskeypawz

    Whiskeypawz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    54
    Lately (prob in the last week) my Sprint Hero automatically resets itself if I hit the back arrow more than once. Sometimes just hitting it once will cause it to reset.
    By reset I mean it goes to the white screen w/ the HTC logo & I have to wait for everything to come up, like I just powered it on.
    Anyone else having this problem or is it just me? If it's just me I'll take it up w/ Sprint. If it's not me there's no point talking to Sprint, they'll just tell me to do a hard reset.
    FTR I am NOT rooted & I'm not in any programs using GPS. It's mostly when I'm backing out of the web browser or getting out of a text message.
     
  14. BetterMost

    BetterMost Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    119

    Join the club. You might want to try a full master reset and bring the phone back to factory specs and re load everything on it again.
     
  15. fourply

    fourply New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    i had this suddenly start to happen to my evo at the beginning of the month, 5 or 6 days in a row. i took out my red battery and replaced it with one of my 2 for $11 ebay specials and it hasn't happened since.

    the wife's phone got exchanged out for the same issue, wonder if we should have just tried a new battery instead. oh well.
     
  16. Kelita

    Kelita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    55
    This has started happening to me daily. No GPS involved. Today I was trying to open a message in Handcent and it froze, then rebooted. IIRC, this is the second time it's happened while opening a text.
     
  17. Quizshow

    Quizshow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine just did it while doing nothing, just listening to a podcast. First non-gps reboot I've had. I guess I'm on my way to a exchange after all.
     
  18. spar10

    spar10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    42
    try doing a search... this has been discussed in depth in several different threads.

    try turning on the "always on data" setting.
     
  19. AyndRoyd

    AyndRoyd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Froyo update has completely fixed this for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...