Post your MyTouch 4G desktopGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Yeah... see cw54o's comment below yours.
     

    Advertisement
  2. vnguyen972

    vnguyen972 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    okay so it depends on your device... but I thought I was in myTouch4G sub forum :)
     
  3. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Nah... actually its the old behold 2 sub forum, you must have accidentally walked in here by accident ;):D its okay though I forgive you:D carry on.

    Jokes aside its possible there are other apps like that ya just gotta search far and wide. I don't get why oon some devices you need root it really doesn't make sense to me.
     
  4. repair7

    repair7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    everyone has such interesting desks

    repair7
     
  5. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    WidgetLocker for lockscreen, android agenda widget

    Wallpaper (quality is good, Drocap2 just didn't capture it well for some reason) - Jessica Alba Live Wallpaper - Android app on AppBrain

    Friends and calendar widgets are from LauncherPro+

    Smart Shortcuts and Launch-X Pro
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Arcadia

    Arcadia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
  7. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Changed my wallpaper so that I could get a clean shot of my main screen

    Put my quadrant up also just because :cool::D
     

    Attached Files:

  8. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45

    ? I downloaded the Launcher X free version and am wondering when you reboot the phone (actual reboot) do you loose the widgets? I loose that one and a battery widget (x2) I have to uninstall the application and reinstall then set up again. Then i can add the widget.
     
  9. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I used the free version for a while, but that was a long time ago when the app was first released. I don't remember ever losing the widgets, and I have rebooted my myTouch several times and not lost the widget at all.

    Are you losing it so you have to remake it (re add shortcuts, etc) or do you just have to put it back on your homescreen? Are you using the stock launcher or a different one (I use LauncherPro+)?
     
  10. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45

    I am using the stock one. I have to uninstall the whole thing under market/downloads then re-download it. Set everything back up. Exit to home then long press for shortcut and so forth. If i reboot once its done loading its says issue loading widget, So i long press again and to re apply and its not even listed however it is still installed.
     
  11. pleaseno

    pleaseno Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I feel this may be a noob question. I just got my first smart phone. The mytouch 4g is sweet. I would love to change my desktop but dont seem to be able to do it with the stock apps. Is this something i need to download?
     
  12. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45

    What is it your looking for? A new home style? Something like we have? Point us in the right direction and we will point you to the app.
     
  13. pleaseno

    pleaseno Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    basically all i want is some on my home page that shows me the time and date clearly, along with the weather. I dont want to have to click something to see this.

    ALso im using my touch for wifi right now. I was able to walk all the way acorss my house and still have full internet connection. Loving this phone. I also messed around with sweeter house but it just ended up scaring me.
     
  14. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45
    O okay... I am using the stock home that came with the phone. My current theme is Carrera. Then i added a few extra things that i seen here that i liked.

    To get your CLEAR time, and weather hit menu, the + add to home, select widget, tap clock, click the right arrow 2 times and BAM there ya go. Hit select. The date is small but viewable.
     
  15. pleaseno

    pleaseno Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    YESS thankyou.. this is exactly what i was looking for. Surprised the phone didnt come with a how to manual.. i thought i was computer literate.
     
  16. phantom25

    phantom25 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is sick!
     
  17. EmceeGeek

    EmceeGeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    where did you get your lock screen and the clock on the home screen? (noob)
     
  18. cw54o

    cw54o Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    the lock screen is called widget locker, and the clock on my home screen is called beautiful widgets
     
    EmceeGeek likes this.
  19. sleepy4life

    sleepy4life New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello eveyone this is my frist post just wanted to say thanks for all the info here is mine just got the thing still getting used to it.<br><br><img src="file:///H:/ShootMe/snap20110105_220320.png" alt="">
     

    Attached Files:

  20. EmceeGeek

    EmceeGeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Simple. This is from when I first got the phone a month ago.

    [​IMG]

    Launcher Pro:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  21. jhj

    jhj Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keeping it simple. ADW(EX) with glass sense icons. Working on a custom lock screen.
    1st: Main (I only use 3 screens and the other 2 are blank)
    2nd: App Drawer
    --
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  22. ssorth1234

    ssorth1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]


    Just my home screen.... all other screens are blank for now.
     
  23. Breezy489

    Breezy489 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    im havin issues with the screenshots - i downloaded everything n got to where im in the ddm and choose device but theres no options its all greyed out. what am i missing??? send me a msg if anything
    thanks in advance!!!!! (new to this forum)
     
  24. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    Hey breezy, do you have the drivers installed? They are preloaded onto the sd card or install pdanet and it will install everything you need. Another way to check if all is set up right would be, open a cmd prompt and cd to the tools folder (or platform-tools depending on what version of the sdk you have) in your sdk directory (example cd c:\androidsdk\tools). Then type adb devices in the cmd prompt. You should see "htc" followed by your serial number if you are all set up.
     
  25. Breezy489

    Breezy489 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    im running the cmd promtp and its saying "The system cannot find the path specified."
    and i cant find htc in the device manager only tmobile mytouch 4g usb device in the disk drives
     

Share This Page

Loading...