Putting VillainROM 12 on an Orange branded Hero.


Last Updated:

  1. matt1971

    matt1971 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I followed the guide to the letter (goldcarded) and received the Network locked screen after installing the HTC ROM ending 405.5 and receiving the updates for 2.1. By the way my Hero is Orange branded with Orange SIM and the product number is 99HHM022-00

    Apart from waiting for Orange to release the update, whats my options? Read through numerous threads, but I'm confused whether an unlock code would work or whether its just better to bite the bullet and go for a Villain ROM that allows apps to install to SD cards.

    IF I was to go for a Villian ROM would that contain a compatible radio for my Orange phone, and would the Villain ROM work on my Orange branded Hero by just following their guide? I dont really want to have to wipe my phone again if its not going to work, so was just asking you guys for advice?

    Thanks in advance


    Matt
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Well, as for buying an unlock code, I wouldn't recommend it. Although I have heard a few mentions that it might work, the fact of the matter is that your phone isn't locked. It's just confused because of the radio. So there's no guarantee it wont get confused again some time down the line.

    You can mix and match radios + firmware when using custom firmware, so you can always install one of the Orange friendly radios and Villain12. That will work just fine, though it will involve wiping your phone again like you say.
     
    matt1971 likes this.
  3. matt1971

    matt1971 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many thanks for your reply.

    Just checked and re-read the Villain ROM site, and the radio NEVER comes with the ROM. So, in theory if I was to install the Villian ROM, then I shouldnt receive the "Network Locked" message because I wont have updated the radio - Am I right or viewing it too simply?

    Sorry for another question, Matt
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    I've moved this to it's own thread in the rooting section; don't want to send the debranding thread off topic :)

    Yes, that's right. Unlike official firmwares, custom firmwares never contain radios. So you can flash Villain and keep your working radio.

    There are newer radios (compared to yours) that don't trigger the network lock bug and may give a better signal, but that's something you can always update later. (Like I said, they are entirely separate to the firmware).
     
  5. Karum

    Karum Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey Matt,

    I also have an Orange branded Hero and I've managed to use 2 versions of Villain ROM now.

    I originally followed the below guide on these forums to originally install Villain ROM 10 I believe and recently upgraded to Villain Rom 12 and my phone has worked just fine on the Orange network each time.

    I've never touched the radio though, just put in the custom firmware and haven't encountered the problems you've mentioned.

    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-hero/54802-how-root-install-custom-rom-backup-more.html

    Not sure if this helps or not as I'm still quite new to all this stuff myself but I followed that guide to the letter, without touching the radio stuff mentioned in it and my Orange branded Hero works just great.
     
  6. matt1971

    matt1971 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Hopefully final question - I have read 2 guides - ones says I need to instant root the other does not mention it - so if I use the flashrec, then flash recovery, then villain rom - do i need to "instant root?"

    Thanks Matt
     
  7. Karum

    Karum Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    My understanding of things is that in order to install a custom ROM, you must root your phone.

    If you follow the guide that I did (the one posted above) then you'll not go far wrong really, the guide works pretty well.
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Instantroot is only necessary if you want to use the Titanium Backup app to backup your apps. There are plenty of other backup apps (e.g. Astro, MyBackup) that can do this without root access, but they won't save your settings and so on for each app where TB would.

    Otherwise, flashrec is all you'll need.
     
  9. Fozzy

    Fozzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found yesterday when installing custom firmware on my Orange Here, without rooting, the FlashRec didn't work. I didn't have the option to flash the new Recovery Image. So I would advise doing the instant root, only takes 20 seconds. :)
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Really? It could just have been that you hadn't backed up yet; the flash option won't work until you've made a backup.

    Usually, in my experience, either both apps work or neither will.
     

Share This Page

Loading...