Tried flashing newest BB, lost 3G


Last Updated:

  1. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    47
    I attempted to flash Pete's newest Froyo build. Did a wipe of data/cache, but my phone said the file was bad. Now for some reason I don't have 3G service. I've flashed every nandroid backup I had saved but I can't get it back. Any idea how I might be able to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Gunner

    Gunner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    89
    Do you have 'No Service' or just no 3G service? I would flash to a known good backup, and maybe update to a newer baseband. There is a 2.2 Froyo build under Stock Images in ROM Manager.
     
  3. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    47
    I have service, just no 3G service. Although now I'm getting x1. I've flashed every backup I have (all were good builds with good service). Every backup I have comes with no 3G coverage.
     
  4. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    47
    Got it back. Rebooted the phone, then turned on/turned off airplane mode. For some reason 3G started back up after this. Crisis averted!
     
  5. SirVilhelm

    SirVilhelm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    3
    After a day of good service with the newest baseband I lost 3g. Nothing I try gets it back.
     
  6. condog

    condog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    5
    i updated to the newer baseband last night and as of now i have no 3g and crappy regular service. i have tried restoring to old backups with no success.
     
  7. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Whenever a new rom and especially new baseband. Do *228 option 2 then reboot. I usually do option 1 first as well but I'm not sure if that's always necessary
     
  8. condog

    condog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    5
    my 3g is back. my roommate had connection issues with his touch pro 2 and everything seems to be good again. hope it stays that way

    nvm still screwed
     
  9. PDR

    PDR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm in the same boat, flashed bb, wifi worked but when i turned it off I lost 3g, none of my backups will fix it.
     
  10. PDR

    PDR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok put phone in airplane mode then powered off, powered back on and it works, what gives?
     

Share This Page

Loading...