Typing in a contact's name in SMS...


Last Updated:

  1. j0e

    j0e Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I searched a bit and couldn't find anything...I'm sorry if this has already been covered.

    My problem is this: I open up Messaging, then I go to "New message." I then type in the first few letters of one of my OLD contacts (from my G1) and the name comes up like a charm. HOWEVER, when I start typing in the first few letters of one of my NEW (created on my Droid) contacts, NOTHING comes up! I have to manually go to my Contacts, scroll down to the contact's name, and then text them that way. This is super annoying and I know there is most likely an easy solution.

    Please help me before I throw my Droid out the window, thanks in advance :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. zandroid

    zandroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Make sure the number you are trying to select is inputted as "mobile" inside the contacts' settings. If it is anything but that, it wont find it.
     
  3. gnmitchell

    gnmitchell Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use Handcent (free in the market) and have no problems doing what you want it to.
     
  4. skunkpbguy

    skunkpbguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    8
    +1
     
  5. bigdroid

    bigdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,112
    Likes Received:
    132
    hmmm, I have not had any issues with that? I too use handcent and have not had any issues. Sorry none of these responses have really helped you out other than to tell you that we have not experience this.
     
  6. njKeever

    njKeever Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm guessing this is the issue. I know with Handcent you have the option to show all number or just mobile numbers. The default when you add a number on the Droid is home, and therefore won't show up. I still can't believe the default isn't mobile, anyone know if there's a way to change it?
     
  7. j0e

    j0e Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    That fixed the problem, thank you so much! Really dumb that it won't let you do the same for contacts marked as "Home" though...
     

Share This Page

Loading...