Unable to access three mobile internet (HTC Desire)Support


Last Updated:

  1. Futuristic

    Futuristic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I had my mobile unlocked from the T mobile network, so i could use my three sim card in the HTC Desire. However the sim works fine making calls, and using the wifi, but I cannot access the mobile internet. Three have told me the mobile is not compatible as it is not a three phone. Can anyone please assist? When i boot up the phone T Mobile branding appears, has this got anything to do with it. Sorry this is all new to me.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. anthgav

    anthgav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    As you have brought the phone over from a different network it looks like you need to set up a new APN (Access Point Name)

    go to settings/wireless & networks/mobile networks/access point names
    Press menu and select New APN
    Input the following settings:

    Name: 3
    APN: three.co.uk
    Proxy: <Not set>
    Port: <Not set>
    Username: <Not set>
    Password: <Not set>
    Server: <Not set>
    MMSC: http://mms.um.three.co.uk:10021/mmsc
    MMS proxy: mms.three.co.uk
    MMS port: 8799
    MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
    MCC: 234
    MNC: 20
    Authentication type: <Not set>
    APN type: *


    Hopefully that will do the trick!
     
    denialnw10 likes this.
  3. Futuristic

    Futuristic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the inormation, ireally appreciate it. However i have added all the setting you forwarded to me. Now if i go to stteings, wireless & network, the Mobile network tab state Turning on and i still cannot access the internet. Any suggestions........any help is appreciated.:)
     
  4. anthgav

    anthgav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    Go back to "Mobile Network Settings" and check that "Network Mode" is set to "GSM/WCDMA auto". Make sure "Network Operator" says "3". Then go to "Wireless & Networks and make sure the " Mobile Network " tab is ticked. If it still does not work then restart the phone and turn the tick on and off a few times on the mobile network tab as it can be temperamental at times. Also double check the APN settings are correct.
     
  5. ceedee

    ceedee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    anthgav's APN settings and recommendations are alsolutely correct.
    If you've still not got a connection, I'd check you're actually within 3UK's 3G coverage...
     
  6. Futuristic

    Futuristic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help! I will try your recommendations.:)
     
  7. denialnw10

    denialnw10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the help. Just tried this and it seemed like it didn't work at first, but that was because my house has crap "Three" reception so I couldn't pick up 3G. Relocated to outside and it worked perfectly!

    :D
     
  8. anthgav

    anthgav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    good, pleased you got sorted!
     
  9. H4cksaw

    H4cksaw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having the exact same problem and your settings sorted out the problem perfectly. So I signed up especially to say thank you!

    Thank you. :)
     
  10. anthgav

    anthgav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    Your welcome, thanks for taking the time out and welcome to the forums!
     
  11. lilgems

    lilgems New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    just wanted to say a big thanks. I was also having the exact same problem. I have been trying to get this to work for the last 4 days. i have spoke to so many different people and had no luck. 3 tech surport gave me the settings and it didnt work. the 3 shop told me it wasnt surported (i knew more than them)

    APN type: * (is the big one)

    Thanks heaps :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...