1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bootloop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HFC, May 6, 2012.

  1. HFC

    HFC Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    8
    6
    6
    CA
    So since I was going to flash a new rom, I did a format system and wiped the dalvik cache...but I accidentally didn't flash the new rom. Then it rebooted, and now it keeps bootlooping... Is there a fix for this? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. marc12868

    marc12868 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #94
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    2,460
    850
    213
    Male
    Tier 2 Tech Support @ At&t
    Spokane Valley, Washington
    Do you have a rom on your sdcard? If you don't then you need to get one on there. Either through a card reader or another phone that can be mounted to a computer. Once you have that done, pull the battery for a good 30 secs or so and put the battery back in and try to boot into recovery (both volumes + power) and flash the rom.
     
    HFC likes this.
  3. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Do you have the ROM zip to install on your sd card?

    If so just pull the battery and hold the power button down for 20-30 sec. Then put the battery back in and boot into recovery and flash the ROM.

    If you don't have it on the sd card, you need to find a way to put it on there (card reader, another phone, etc). Then follow the suggestion above.
     
    HFC likes this.
  4. Tokens210

    Tokens210 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    849
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012

    Apr 3, 2012
    849
    182
    93
    Male
    General Contractor
    Clifton Heights, PA (Just Outside Philadelphia)

    boot into recovery and re do everything correctly
    after you wipe data factory rest, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache

    then dont restart or anything, immediately install from zip and install your rom and the gapps if needed

    then reboot system





    ** everytime i post to try and help people out ur always right above me agent lol, i need to step my helping game up i guess lol**
     
  5. HFC

    HFC Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    8
    6
    6
    CA
    Wow, thanks! I forgot about that... :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...