1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can't dial ##778

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cmram12, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. cmram12

    cmram12 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Philadelphia
    I tried searching but I couldn't find anything. For some reason I can't dial ##778. I'd like to do the trick to make the phone ring quicker but I can't access the settings for some reason. When I dial ##778 or ##program nothing happens. Any reason for this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. pkopalek

    pkopalek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    837
    117
    113
    Computer Technician / Systems Implementation Manag
    Buffalo, NY
    You hit ##778 and then hit 'Call'? Should open the EPST program.

    You won't be able to make your phone faster really this way, just set Modem settings so that Slot Cycle Index is lower (at the cost of battery).
     
  3. cmram12

    cmram12 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Philadelphia
    Yeah that's what I meant. I tried dialing that but nothing happens. It shows me dialing the numbers but when I press Call it just shows my recent calls again.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    You are clicking the green "call" button, aren't you? If not, do that. ;)

    If you are clicking it and you're not getting the password prompt (enter 000000), then see if your dialer is working properly by calling somebody.
     
  5. cmram12

    cmram12 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Philadelphia
    Yes I'm clicking "Call" and the dialer works. If I dial a regular number it calls. If I dial ##778, nothing happens
     
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Are you running one of the leaked updates, or the stock 1.5?
     
  7. cmram12

    cmram12 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Philadelphia
    I'm running the Evil Eris Rom.
     
  8. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    are you using dialer one or another dialer app. I don't think you can access programming menus from there, you have to go to the stock dialer.
     
  9. cmram12

    cmram12 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Philadelphia
    I have no idea. I literally just started using Android yesterday. I'm using whatever dialer comes with the Evil Eris rom.
     
  10. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    ahhh it may have something to do with root then
     
  11. cmram12

    cmram12 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Philadelphia
    That's what I figured but after all of the searching it looks like no one has this problem. Does root access prevent being able to access the epst?
     
  12. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    Its possible. I'm on the leak, not root, so I can't be sure. Have you asked this question in the root subforum?
     
  13. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    Odd that someone with root would not have access to things that the rest of us do.
     
  14. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Yeah, even those of us on 1.5. ;) <--- that's not a wink, his allergies are acting up
     
  15. hagbardceline

    hagbardceline Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    28
    2
    16
    project mgr finance
    brooklyn
    So one downside of using Dialer One as replacement Dialer on ROOT is inability to dial ##778 and mess with the tower option.
     
  16. 150_cav

    150_cav Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    390
    33
    43
    Verizon repair tech
    you want a higher number, right?
     
  17. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    The higher the number, the longer the time between each poll of the nearest tower for incoming calls to your device.

    The lower the number you select, the shorter the time the tower is polled, thus the shorter the time is between the caller hitting "send" and you hearing the first ring.

    Battery life suffers with a "0," I've found, but not with a "1" selected. The default is "2."
     
  18. hattrick

    hattrick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    230
    29
    43
    Had this issue with Dialer One as well.

    Fix: create a contact with ##778 for the phone number. Dial by going through the contact card. I was able to access the settings this way.
     
  19. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    107
    5
    36
    What do you change? I had no problem getting to the settings. 2.1 Leak 2.
     
  20. ellatinogop

    ellatinogop Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I am unable to dial ##778 with my Droid 2.1 phone. Is there any other way to open the EPST?
     
  21. MJL

    MJL Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    252
    27
    43
    I was curious about ##778 so decided to try it today. Running aloysius v6 rom and when i dialed the number and hit call, it said welcome to verizon, this number has been changed, disconnected or is no longer in service. Not sure what the deal is or why I cant reach the epst. Maybe because my rom is a sprint port...

    Edit, figured out that I have to dial ##778# instead of ##778 and pressing call. I didnt need to press call and instead add an extra # to the end.
     

Share This Page

Loading...