1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips CDMA trick only for EVO, or any Sprint phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BradHP, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. BradHP

    BradHP Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    My wife has the Samsung Moment (I know, poor thing, but she likes having the physical keyboard, and I guess it saves me $10 a month by not having two EVO's). She doesn't play around with tweaking and customizing it, so I'll pick it up and do some things with it for her.

    This morning I decided to install Network just for the hell of it and see how her phone was set up, and it was set to "WCDMA preferred". Is that right? Should I switch it to the "CDMA auto prl" or leave it how it is? Doing some research and not finding anything recent that shows WCDMA is even used in the US, seems to be mostly in Japan.
     

    Advertisement

  2. apollooff320

    apollooff320 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    105
    28
    43
    Shouldn't only work for the Evo. I use to do this to my Hero and that's how I learned about the whole thing.
     
    Xvigor55 likes this.
  3. naykam0810

    naykam0810 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    How do you get to the menu to change to CDMA auto? I did it before, but forgot the command, I need the numbers between the *#*#.
     
  4. cavediver

    cavediver Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    *#*#4636#*#*
     
  5. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    Yeah, I read this trick came from the hero and was applied to evo. I don't bother with it. It didn't improve any battery life on my evo.

    Have you tried updating the prl on her phone?
     
  6. digitalshay

    digitalshay Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    i was skeptical about this trick, before running it the phone had no connection for 2% of the time..after running it last night it has had zero connection 0% of the time..
     
  7. vmbgap

    vmbgap Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    24
    1
    36
    IT Manager
    Texas
    Mine was already set to cdma auto (prl) is that normal?
     
  8. HeyRobi

    HeyRobi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    12
    0
    15

    I would liked to check my phones settings but when I enter the code nothing happens?
     
  9. Ru_Nuts

    Ru_Nuts Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    IIRC, Sprint updated the EPST in Froyo preventing access in a stock Rom.
    There is an app available in the market called Network by Mangelow that will allow you to change it if the codes don't work on your phone.

    Network - Android app on AppBrain
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...