1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Checking if phone is unlocked

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mar, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    211
    29
    43
    Hey guys. I was just trying to check if my phone is locked or not but I can't seem to do it
    I tried checking the status of my phone's network lock by going to dial pad and entering *# 7465625# Usually after you enter the last symbol (#), it should take you to the specified screen and tell you if your phone is carrier locked or not. However nothing is happening and if i press the call button it says "running USSD code" and says its and invalid code.

    Any wisdom?
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Does it have any carrier software on it mate?
     
  3. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    211
    29
    43
    It does but my previous one did as well and it was unlocked
     
  4. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    They removed that USSD code function at some point with one of their firmware updates. Don't you have a different SIM to try on it?
     
    Mar likes this.
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Right so it was bought as a locked phone and then (maybe) unlocked. I dunno tbh other than as sherlock says trying someones sim in it unless theres maybe an app that tells the lock status..
     
  6. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    211
    29
    43
    Thanks. The thing is all my other sim cards are bigger and I don't want to cut them down unless I am sure they can actually go in the phone! But yea I think it is actually locked.
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Why do u think its locked (or unlocked) mate? Did u buy it off ebay or something?
     
  8. Mar

    Mar Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    211
    29
    43
    No I got it with a contract and it was locked but I asked them to unlock it and it is taking them ages so I was wondering if there is a way to check if they have done it yet. They said they are going to contact me but I still haven't heard from them.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I cant think of a way to test it without a sim man. I tried puttin a few strings of words into play store but couldnt find anythin..
     
    Mar likes this.
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Unless its a US phone, try the GalaxSim Unlock app mate (free)
    It claims to be able to unlock s3s but also tells you the lock status. Havent tried it but its worth a shot :thumbup:
     
  11. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    I unlocked mine with that app, however you need to be rooted.
     
    Mar and funkylogik like this.
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Will it tell you the network lock status without root though mate?
     
  13. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Nope, without root it can't read the phone status, unfortunately.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    cheers mate.
    Hmm im stumped then op sorry
     
  15. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    [​IMG]Here's how it would look like with that app, it requires root though.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  16. GTWalling

    GTWalling Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,277
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    1,277
    412
    163
    Alabama USA
    The Provider can not unlock the phone OTA, the code has to be manually input on the device. Call back and request the Sim Unlock code. You will need a Sim from another Provider to get it to pop up the window to input the unlock code.
     
    Mar and grunt0300 like this.
  17. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #212
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    513
    148
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    I can confirm this. AT&T just gave me the unlock code for my SGSIII.:)
     
  18. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Great point lol why didnt i think of that. If its the same as in UK u get a 16 didgit PUK code to enter when u put in another sim :thumbup:
     
  19. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #212
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    513
    148
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    My unlock code for AT&T is only eight digits.:p
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  20. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Must be a slight difference in other countrys then. Im pretty sure its been like 12 or 16 didgets when ive unlocked phones.
    Does it work the same way though? (Just put in a different sim then enter the code when prompted)
     
  21. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #212
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    513
    148
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    That's what they told me. Now i need to find a SIM card, the same size as mine, but from another carrier.LOL I have an old T-Mobile SIM card, but it's too big to fit into the slot.:(
     
  22. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    What about CDMA phone? Are those strictly locked to one network as they do not have a sim slot? Just curious, I've never been to the US, so all these is pretty new to me.
     
  23. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Yes, CDMA phones in the us are tied to a carrier

    Its possible to switch to some prepaid networks but its a legal grey area.
     
    sherlock5545 and funkylogik like this.
  24. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    lol DONT attempt to do it without a proper sim cutter. Most lil phone shops will do it for free if youre friendly. Ive seen friends try to cut sims with a carpet knife or whatever and failing badly :)
     
  25. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #212
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    513
    148
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    The old Sim is too thick to fit into the slot. I think that i need a newer type of SIM card. My daughter uses T-Mobile, so if her Sim is the same size as mine, i'm good to go.:p
     

Share This Page

Loading...