1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ClockworkMod Recovery for Premia

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Thatdad, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. Thatdad

    Thatdad Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,322
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013

    Jun 4, 2013
    1,322
    323
    183
    Male
    Direct Support Professional
    South Georgia
    So I downloaded ROM Manager and it told me to I have to get ClockworkMod on my rooted Premia. I'm not really sure how or where to get it for Premia.

    I hope I don't sound stupid, considering I just rooted my phone today..

    Can anyone help?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
  3. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    Also I recommend Nandroid Manager instead. ROM manager doesn't really have anything for the Premia. Once you get recovery you can get Nandroid to recognize the recovery you have by flashing a zip from here.

    http://androidforums.com/premia-4g-all-things-root/741289-app-online-nandroid-backup-root.html

    To boot into recovery power device off, then at the same time hold the power key and volume up and down.
     
    Thatdad likes this.
  4. jokerpks

    jokerpks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    331
    108
    78
    Male
    Education
    New York
    And here is a guide explaining the functions of the recovery. It's all here if you managed to look around...

    http://androidforums.com/premia-4g-all-things-root/736467-menu-oudhs-clockworkmod-recovery-1-0-3-4-a.html
     
    Thatdad likes this.
  5. boneface

    boneface Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012

    Aug 25, 2012
    413
    172
    68
  6. Thatdad

    Thatdad Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,322
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013

    Jun 4, 2013
    1,322
    323
    183
    Male
    Direct Support Professional
    South Georgia
    So I attempted to use Nandroid but apparently my SD card is to small. I haven't got a job at the moment (Moving) but as soon as I get a job I'm going to get a better SD card. Do you think 8 GB would be a decent size?
     
  7. Thatdad

    Thatdad Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,322
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013

    Jun 4, 2013
    1,322
    323
    183
    Male
    Direct Support Professional
    South Georgia
  8. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    For what it's worth I would just go all out and invest in a 32gb hcsd card.

    Simply because that's Max capacity on most phones and you can keep most everything you'll ever need on it.
    You can even copy your .apk files or even your full /data folder to quickly swap between phones later.
     
  9. boneface

    boneface Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012

    Aug 25, 2012
    413
    172
    68
    Thatdad likes this.
  10. Thatdad

    Thatdad Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,322
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013

    Jun 4, 2013
    1,322
    323
    183
    Male
    Direct Support Professional
    South Georgia
    I agree, I'm considering getting one from Amazon, but if I have to ill get a smaller storage capacity. I don't think I would ever need even a fraction of 32 gb.. I've barely broke 50 gb on my computer LOL
     

Share This Page

Loading...