1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Connection issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Anthony1, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    399
    45
    43
    Luton UK
    Is anyone having any little niggles with connections on their desire?

    I've noticed that if the phone has been on standby for quite a while it sometimes struggles to get a signal, and I often have to turn 'mobile data' on and off to spark it in to life again. The same thing often happens if it's been on WiFi for a while and then has to switch to mobile data. It doesn't happen often enough to be a real problem, but enough to make it an irritation.

    I'm on exactly the same network as I was with my Hero and I had no problems at all with that.

    I tried re-enabling 'Always on mobile data' but that hasn't helped. I've just disabled auto selection for GSM/WCDMA and set it to WCDMA only. That seems to be helping, but I'll need to test it further, not to mention that it may cause other issues.

    Anyone else getting this at all?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lukehluke

    Lukehluke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    780
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009

    Jan 12, 2009
    780
    24
    63
    Mine works fine personally.

    How often does it happen?
     
  3. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    399
    45
    43
    Luton UK
    Well, since I made the WCDMA amendment....Never :)

    I've never been out of a 3G area though. Be interesting to see what happens when I am.
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,421
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,421
    174
    163
    UK
    If set to WCDMA you'll need to switch 2G or get no signal
     
  5. ldn-j

    ldn-j Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009

    Jul 29, 2009
    80
    0
    15
    London
    I do get the same problems, having been fine when I had a Hero as well. Haven't tried a factory reset yet. Did you ?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...