1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CyanogenMod 5.0.7 (Android 2.1) on post e911 magic

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by GreatBigDog, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Sorry to hear about the cut off and possible brick. Can you go back to the original euro rom and go from there? I've heard of many bricks from flashing the rogers RUU on already rooted phones. You can then update the radio and use a rom that passes the evil test.

    I'm using an eris based 2.1 rom that is decent and passes the sniff test. It has the good keyboard and voice/text functions.

    For those that are using the cyanogenmod, how good is it? Good enough for daily use? I'm pretty happy with the eris rom and is finally stable and fast enough to use every day.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jscrimshaw

    jscrimshaw Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    43
    1
    16
    Hotel Night Auditor
    London, Ontario. Canada
    Ok.. So its not bricked.. Just to let everyone know.. If you installed the Cyanogen rom and want to reinstall the newest rogers rom, make sure you have your gold card in your phone as without it, the update wont take
     
  3. Deleted User

    Deleted User Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    In your face Rogers, the Magic is still alive and kicking. And way before the June date which Rogers had promised when the Magic would get 2.1. Well Rogers, it's time to catch up!
     
  4. jscrimshaw

    jscrimshaw Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    43
    1
    16
    Hotel Night Auditor
    London, Ontario. Canada
    So... Looking at my explanation of how I got the rogers ROM back on my phone, I thought I was a little vague.. So Here goes

    Ill start at the beginning.
    I noticed at around 7pm last night that I didn't have data and I have been unable to sign the waiver stating that my IMEI number is invalid (Noticed that GBD had a tweet about this being fixed.. Thanks GBD:)) Now.. I rely on data for my phone so I thought, maybe I should go back to the Rogers ROM and that when the fun started

    I Downloaded the Rogers RUU file (RUU_Sapphire_Rogers_WWE_3.05.631.7_R_release_signed_NoDriver)
    and followed the steps. The HTC recovery screen popped up and everything was going fine until the radio started installing.. During that time, the screen on my Magic went blank :)confused:Aww crap.. I bricked it:thinking:)

    I let it sit for a couple of minutes but nothing happened except an error that popped up on my computer stating "Unknown Error"
    The software asked me to disconnect my USB cable, remove the battery for 3 seconds, plug in the USB cable and click next.. The recovery restarted but again, when installing the radio... Blank screen
    Now I'm really worried to say the least.. At least I am able to get to the HTC recovery screen (thats all that pops up when the phone is turned on)

    So... I Downloaded the older Rogers ROM
    (RUU_Sapphire_Rogers_WWE_2.17.631.2_release_signed_NoDriver)
    and tried again... crap, same thing:thinking::thinking: Blank screen on my magic when installing the radio and same error on my computer screen.. Now I'm freaking out:eek:

    At this point, I might as well try everything so I downloaded the Euro ROM as listed on GBD's blog but as you may have guessed, same blank screen and same error from the software.. Now I ready to throw this phone against a wall and whimper in a corner but, I'm not giving up that easy.

    I noticed that I didn't have my SD card in my phone (I took it out to backup my stuff before I started this whole mess and forgot to put it back in my phone and its the card I used as my gold card.. I put the card back in my phone and ran the older Rogers RUU.. To my surprise, my screen didn't go blank and the radio installed and now I have a working phone however, its the pre-911 ROM.. I launched the post-911 RUU.. and BOOM!!! Everything installed fine and now I have my phone back except I still don't have data.

    called Rogers and told them that I lost my Data for some strange reason <Tee-hee> and they did a refresh for me and I was back in business

    After doing all this, I think I'm going to wait till the official Rogers 2.1 ROM comes out.. I do have to say though, 2.1 runs really well on the magic:D
     
  5. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    I was confident that you'd figure out that the goldcard was needed again even when going back to the R rom. ;)

    But if you're willing to stay with 1.5 for a while why not go with Cursorsense? At least you'll be rooted with a familiar yet better rom that doesn't loose data from the evil forces. My 12 year old daughter complained about lagginess with the official rom so I did the euro rom/root and then cursorsense. Looks almost the same but now she's noticed that it is faster and is still fast days later. She was happy to note that the R logos/apps were gone since they never worked anyway.

    I was almost ready to go back to cursorsense while htc finishes 2.1 but the eris port is good enough with only a few bugs but good speed. Once you get used to the 1.6+ apps and root it is hard to go back.
     
  6. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    they are supposed to have the waiver fixed somtime today.

    gbd
     
  7. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Quite a sphincter tightening moment eh ;-)

    gbd
     
  8. jscrimshaw

    jscrimshaw Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    43
    1
    16
    Hotel Night Auditor
    London, Ontario. Canada
    You can say that... puckered up pretty good if you asked me but all is well now

    BTW GBD.. Could you add to your walk-through on your blog that the "Gold Card" is required to reinstall the Rogers ROM:)

    I was thinking about installing Cursorsense but after using 2.1, I kinda got hooked.. lol
    I might give Cursor a shot tonight
     
  9. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    noes.... we want the scanner and waiver to just go away. Do they cut jailbroken iphones or if you started life on a non android then bought one outside of the contract? I don't think so.
    If you sign this waiver and later on pickup a different phone won't you get cut off again? How long do we have to be under this nonsense? I think that if the lawyers (may they rot) insist then why not scan only for the vulnerable versions and leave everyone else alone? everything other than the old non updated phones is assumed to be updated or is running a different phone. I don't know of any vulnerable roms except for the original rogers rom.
    The cyan roms and every rom I've come across were 911 safe long before rogers even thought about the problem (they were told about it but didn't pay attention for a few months). meanwhile the rest of us have to stay on a specific version of radio to avoid the problem since waivers are not acceptable or useful.

    if you're on 1.5 anyway then cursor is way better. but yeah, it would be hard for me to go back and give up the functionality.
     
  10. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    I'll add it thanks.

    gbd
     
  11. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    I'd love for it too go away too but I doubt if Rogers will bend on it's requirement. The scanning will probally stop one day but probally not for a while. I'm not too conserned about it as my sim is in a Xperia X10 right now and I only had it in the Magic long enough to confirm that everyhing worked after the root so I didn't loose my Data.

    gbd
     
  12. CooL_SpoT

    CooL_SpoT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    48
    6
    16
    I can confirm this! :) Had exactly the same problem for exactly the same reason. Took me about three days to think of flashing the Rogers ROM with the goldcard in!
     
  13. JDGfromMTL

    JDGfromMTL Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Ditto for me. Completed Dog's great step-by-step and got scroned by the 'wads at Rogers.

    The rogers web site is such a POS. (fix the goddamn form for heaven's sake. ..I wasn't sure if I had completed the waiver back when they first screwed us over with the 911 "fix" I guess it never worked for me.

    So... they've Cut my mobile data. I called tech support... guy (reading off script) had me repeat the form a couple times ... tried with a zero as last digit... said they "are escalating issue"

    Still no fix on the form. Still no data 24+ hours later...
    Whomever is responsible for the tech policies at rogers wireless are total dicks.

    "...Hey let's f**k with them some more after the forced patch... we'll offer the poor saps an opt-out form that doesn't work, yeah and we'll keep scanning and killing mobile data..."

    .............................

    PS. Dog you are the man.
     
  14. aberg83

    aberg83 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Agreed, this is a huge PITA.

    I even upgrade to the new radio and flashed CursorSense which should give no issues with their scanning, yet they somehow still picked it up and killed my data again overnight.

    I'm so sick of this, considering cutting my losses and switching to Telus.
     
  15. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    whaaaa? I ran cursor for several months without being cut. You might have a new radio but not the precise version they are scanning for. I'm now on 2.1 but kept the same radio and so far is good.

    Did they say something regarding this? I've tried their feedback but didn't hear back which I suppose is better than the standard blurb that doesn't answer the question. I think it is time to put on the pressure. If I'm running my own phone I don't think they can cut me off. enough of this.
     
  16. aberg83

    aberg83 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Here are my numbers from fastboot:

    SAPPHIRE PVT 32A ENG S-OFF H
    HBOOT-1.76.2007 (SAPP50000)
    CPLD-12
    RADIO-6.35.10.18

    As far as I know, this should fine for Rogers.

    My problem is that I'm on a retention plan and with taxes in pay $77 for my plan which includes 1GB data, unlimited evenings/weekends at 5pm and unlimited long distance. To get the same plan fresh from Bell or Telus would be $40-$50 more per month. Not sure I'm willing to take that hit.

    Wonder if a call into Rogers retention threatening to leave if they don't fix this will accomplish anything.
     
  17. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    That's what I have so hard to say what's up with yours unless related to your two calls and a dumb script of theirs. Suggest calling again for the quick fix. i've lost data a few times since this started but never when I had that combo.

    I suppose your package is a good deal as far as Canada goes. I think it is time for me to pull my business plan and family plan off this system, cost alone won't keep me happy. It still has to work......
     
  18. aberg83

    aberg83 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I guess I will try to call again. It's probably not likely that Bell or Telus would come close to matching the plan I have with Rogers in order to win a new customer, eh?
     
  19. bunhead

    bunhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    74
    1
    16
    Computer geek
    I am using SlideIT on my Cyanogenmod 2.1-test2 rom and I must say that I LOVE IT! It takes a few minutes to get used to it at first but after that you can get quite fast. If you are not a touch typist I am not sure how you can use the SlideIT or Swyipe style keyboards though because your hand obscures the keyboard :D
     
    GreatBigDog likes this.
  20. 4runnerguy

    4runnerguy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    28
    0
    15
    what u guys think the new rom 2.1 will be like and how much are we able to change
     
  21. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Weren't there some additional posts but seem to be missing now?
    Anyway, who knows but it should be peachy fine for the masses unless major bugs creep in which should be fixable OTA. At least they had better fix the irritating French portrait/landscape bug in the current rom. I'm perplexed as to why that isn't fixed even now.

    But it is all moot, some of us have no plans on getting locked down again. For sure the new rom will continue the trend so it doesn't matter what it will be like. What matters is what changes to the lockout system will come along. Will they change again and disallow anything that isn't running their branded phones and rom?
     
  22. crossed.out

    crossed.out Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009

    Jul 29, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    So has anyone managed to get Rogers to turn their data back on with this ROM?
     
  23. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Yes a couple of people have managed. They had to call tech support a couple of times to get the waiver working for them. Once they managed to get the waiver filled out all was good.

    gbd
     
  24. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Thanks Bunhead!!

    I'll give SlideIT a try, since I can touch type I guess I'm good to go. Funny thing though.... Using Swype on an X10 I sometimes get lost as to where the keys are. When using a full keyboard, I don't need to look as my fingers just know where to go. Using one finger with Swype can (at times) get confusing.

    gbd
     
  25. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Ok guys, I MIGHT have some good news for you all, just waiting for a confirmation on this.

    It may be that the updated E991 Radio for the Dream will work on the Magic. As soon as I can confirm this, I'll post back. If it works that would mean that we wouldn't have to worry about the waiver.

    gbd
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...