1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support dial pad issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Johnnyshinta, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. Johnnyshinta

    Johnnyshinta Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013

    Dec 4, 2013
    13
    0
    15
    When I open my phone pad for the first time the dial pad doesn't load. Then I back out and try again and it works fine. If I open recent apps and clear it and go back in the problem comes back and the same thing is true. If I back out and try again it works.

    Anyone else have this issue?
     

    Advertisement

  2. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    I'm pretty sure that's the intended behavior. When you open the dialer, it's showing your favorites and most recent call, and you can search contacts by tapping on the search field at the top and staring to type. If you close the app with the dial pad displayed, it will be displayed when you return - bringing you back to where you left off, just like with other apps.

    I prefer the dial pad myself, since it's much easier to dial and search one handed using the dial pad.
     
  3. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    993
    Posts:
    4,892
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    I don't use the stock dialer, haven't for years, but did try the new one. Hate it more than any dialer I've ever tried. I guess I'm old fashioned but I want a dialer right there and at the ready when I want to make a call.
     
  4. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    It's a bug on some kit kat devices.

    Hopefully fixed in 4.2.2

    I posted about this in another thread.
     
  5. Johnnyshinta

    Johnnyshinta Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013

    Dec 4, 2013
    13
    0
    15
    4.4.1?
     
  6. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    Sorry, I meant 4.4.2. It's rolling out to Nexus devices now, and it's supposed to have bug fixes for the 4.4.1 issues.
     
  7. Johnnyshinta

    Johnnyshinta Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013

    Dec 4, 2013
    13
    0
    15
    I'm only on 4.4. Hopefully 4.4.2 makes it to us soon.
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Much of the changelog for 4.4.1 and 4.4.2 dealt with camera software updates for the Nexus 5. Apparently there was also a security fix for an SMS threat. If neither of those are issues for the Moto X, Motorola may choose to wait.
     
  9. Dmark

    Dmark Member
    Rank:
     #1,513
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    50
    3
    16
    What dialer are you using? Thx
     
  10. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    993
    Posts:
    4,892
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Dialer One
    I started using it way back when, it was one of the few that had speed dial. It's just been my go-to dialer forever.

    I'm not sure if it's KitKat or Dialer One but now when I make a call (most of the time, not always) it opens Chrome. I have to close that after the call. It may be because I use Google Voice Callback or it may be the new 'search around you' feature that isn't active yet in KitKat for the Moto X or Dialer One may need to be updated for KitKat. It's not a problem, just a slight annoyance. That aside, I really do prefer it over all the stock dialers I've had/tried.
     
  11. Funnyusername

    Funnyusername Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    319
    50
    53
    Male
    There is definitely some bug with the dialer. Not sure If I have the same one you guys are talking about. But sometimes when I open the dialer in Kit Kat, and click the button to open the number pad...it never comes up. I have to hit the back button, and then hit the number pad again for it to show. Its like a little glitch. Kinda annoying. But not a huge deal. Hope it gets fixed whenever I get a new update. Is this what you guys are getting as well?

    The bug won't happen again, until I close the app from the active application menu.
     
  12. Funnyusername

    Funnyusername Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    319
    50
    53
    Male
    Got a new moto X and the issue seems to be gone. Pretty sure if I factory reset my last phone, it might have solved the problem.

    Can't remember if the issue came before the 4.4 update or after though.
     
  13. ScootD

    ScootD Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    28
    21
    18
    Motor City
    I have a problem where when I attempt to type a name in the search box on the top default dialer window (not the number pad) nothing registers. I have to back out of the dialer, open recent apps, swipe out of the dialer from there, and then re-launch the dialer. After that is seems to work. It's happened a couple of times.
     
  14. madriss

    madriss Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 7, 2014

    May 7, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    On my Nexus 5 I had this problem too where if I press the icon at the bottom to bring up the dialpad it would just give me a bit of white space, then I'd have to press back and then press it again to get it to appear.

    I found another discussion about this here:
    https://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=62394

    It turns out I had "Animator duration scale" set to "Off" in the developer settings, and changing that to ".5x" fixed the problem for me.

    Apparently the Nexus 4 had the same problem so maybe it's a similar thing happening with the Moto X.
     
  15. bigbadwulff

    bigbadwulff Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,442
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    2,442
    200
    143
    Yup the new dialer ......SUCKS!! I hate having to go get a dialer app. Seems so stupid. Just go back to Froyo dialer, please. Something that......WORKED!!!!

    Just loaded ExDialer. Looks good so far. Figured it out in just a few seconds. Very intuitive design or it seems at first glance. And you can actually find your 'favorites'.
     
  16. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,383
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,383
    8,113
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Try PixelPhone, and have been using it for about 2 months now. Has many features too, so give it time and experiment
     
    Thom likes this.
  17. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,702
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,702
    4,845
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I converted to it a month ago. Someone finally got it right.

    The classic black theme on my phone allows me to actually read the numbers (but not the letters) on the dial pad in direct sunlight.

    A friend wanted to send an announcement about a death in his family to 40 e-mail addresses. Not a problem here ... check make on each one and all addresses are included un the To:

    ... Thom
     
    DonB likes this.
  18. kaladorn

    kaladorn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014

    Jun 23, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    Several people have described the same issue I have:

    Each time you open dialer, the first time you hit the numpad icon, instead of numpad showing up, whitespace does (the numpad overlay/window appears, but the contents are not correctly painted and I wasn't adventurous enough to try randomly jabbing things, but I suspect the buttons may not work).

    IF you backed out of this messed up display to regular dialer window, then hit the numpad icon again, number pad window shows up and works correctly.

    Madriss solution (changing the Animation duration scale in the developer options under settings) does make this behaviour cease and numpad comes up correctly the first time. Thank you Madriss! :) :dancing2:

    I experienced this issue all the way up to and including a current 4.4 release of Android for my Nexus 4. They have not fixed it.

    The nature of the issue suggests some sort of timing/initialization issue the first time the numpad window is required after dialer start. The fact changing the animation duration slightly fixed it probably confirms that.

    Now, it's ridiculous to have to change a developer setting to a non-default setting to get your MOST BASIC FUNCTION on a phone to not glitch.

    Any answer that starts with 'The problem will go away if you factory reset your phone....' is also a big FAIL (someone else suggested this, Madriss answer does not require this). I probably have 100 apps installed and configured plus boat loads of data on my phone. Even if this could all be easily replaced, the time hit to do a full factory reset and then reload and reconfigure is on the order of 15+ hours I imagine. There's NO EXCUSE for this kind of solution to be required on what are CORE PHONE FUNCTIONS.

    I can't believe the poor quality control that let this one ever get deployed to devices. Even the most basic dialer test would reveal this one and the dialer should have a high priority. I think Google frequently drops balls and this is one example (kind of like removing table of contents with page numbers from desktop Google Docs and never replacing it....WT#BBQ!!???). I've worked on a lot of large software projects and even the crappiest of companies would have thought twice about letting this one go out.

    Tom

     
  19. Johnnyshinta

    Johnnyshinta Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013

    Dec 4, 2013
    13
    0
    15
    I've figured it out. I always turn animation off on my phones. I turned it back on to 0.5 and the issue is gone. The dial pad pops up on the first try now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...