1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Dialer Disappeared

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by antnyh, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    Craziest thing just happened. Been running Rubix since 1.6 release. Recently updated to 1.8.9. Been running it for a day then decided to theme it. I put Buyers Beware on it and ran it for half a day. Ran great!! Saved a backup and then flashed back to my bare 1.8.9 backup and installed Sinful Blue theme. Ran this theme for a day. Last night I noticed that my Settings menu was missing. It wasn't there. Couldn't find it anywhere. Opened spare part to look at battery info and it forced closed. Then I noticed that everything in spare parts FC'ed. Fed up I flashed back my good Buyers Beware backup. Once rebooted there was no service. Funny, unlocked the phone and there is no dialer. It says that application isn't loaded on my phone. Also my contacts app is gone. Gettin' worried. Flashed back to my bare 1.8.9 backup and everything works great. For kicks and giggles I rebooted recovery and loaded the Buyers Beware theme again, the one that worked great when I first installed....NO DIALER AGAIN!! Back to bare 1.8.9 I go. Anyone have any ideas???
     

    Advertisement

  2. ThatOneDude05

    ThatOneDude05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    202
    22
    38
    Verizon Wireless Phone Stuff
    Lincoln Nebraska
    happened to me twice the other day..i went back to a stock rubix to flash a theme and no dialer or service when it booted back up
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Dang. I hope you made a backup? If not, try another rom. I use ApeX. Never had that issue.
     
  4. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    Yep, I always make a backup of a good running and stable state so I am functioning OK, but man I had that Buyers Beware looking good with the new ADW and everything. Has anyone else had this problem or know the root cause??
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    fify ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...