1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Dirty Unicorns 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ramjet73, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    That is what I did. Also had to redo the viper sound mod I am using.
     

    Advertisement

    raynoldsk likes this.
  2. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    Haven't tried the new v 2.1 yet, wondering what anyone's first impressions are.

    P.S. Is ramjet AWOL, haven't seen a post in awhile and usually updates this thread?
     
  3. Coach56

    Coach56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    34
    0
    15
    Any time I try to skip or fast forward a video it tells me that it cannot play the video. Anyone else run into this problem?
     
  4. raynoldsk

    raynoldsk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    645
    65
    88
    Pug momma
    inside my head
    Thanks, Wigginst!

    Chico, I am waiting to see what people think, too.

    Wigginst, you seem to be the first--what do you think?
     
  5. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53

    Same issue running Wheatley governor. Minor annoyance since everything else seems great.
     
  6. Goosecretian

    Goosecretian Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    South Carolina
    Is anyone else having issues with video recording a bunch of lines? Also says "Can't play this video" of things I've recorded with other roms.
     
  7. quroboros

    quroboros Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 16, 2013

    May 16, 2013
    6
    0
    5
    Anyone having an error message loop over the screen saying "System UI has Stopped" preventing you from doing anything else? I've tried both reflashing and restoring previous backups for the ROM but neither works!

    Any tips?
     
  8. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38

    yep.

    i dont have any proof, but if you're running a crapload of widgets i would trash a few of them.

    also, i switched to mac kernel 3.7 and have not seen this error since.


    running 384/1512mhz no prob for like 2 weeks now
     
  9. wigginst

    wigginst Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    917
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    917
    58
    78
    Had been a problem on 2.1. He just posted 2.2 which is supposed to fix it.
     
  10. raynoldsk

    raynoldsk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    645
    65
    88
    Pug momma
    inside my head
    Has anyone flashed 4.2.2?
     
  11. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
    this rom is still the $H!T

    just flashed 2.5 and i'm wondering how i can get the old system settings back...this rom appears to force tablet mode for system settings and it's annoying the crap out of me.


    also...is anyone able to specify custom icons for their lockscreen targets? i try to assign an icon and it just uses the default icon anyway. it's messing with my themed goodness.
     
  12. SemeteryRocker

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012

    Flashed the latest (waiting on another ROM) and the features are top-notch, does nearly all my Nexus 4 will, but keep getting tons of 'call is lost' problems. Will happen a lot for a while then go through randomly. May try to reflash, it may just be bad luck on my end but thought I'd mention it.
     
  13. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38


    i haven't noticed any of this at all. what radio are you running?
     
  14. SemeteryRocker

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012

    Not overly familiar with the options on this phone since it isn't mine directly but I haven't flashed any other radio on it. Running the version of DU for Virgin that she's on. Could changing that help?
     
  15. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    Sorry if this has been asked, but are any kernels compatible with DU, I've tried Anthrax and Buttered Toast, but they bootloop. :(
     
  16. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    Mac Kernel is compatible but of course you will get a few bugs.
     
    FoxyDrew likes this.
  17. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    Bugs like it not booting up at all?
     
  18. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    Haven't seen that issue with the kernel and I don't use it so I can't tell you specifically other than what others have posted in Mazda's supported threads. I believe I've seen camera FC's, random reboots, data disconnects and other miscellaneous things that go wrong from time to time when flashing a kernel that wasn't made specifically for or by the developer of a ROM.
     
  19. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
    Yes flash the new radio immediately
     
  20. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
    Mac kernel 3.7 runs like a champ.

    Smartassv2 governor 384/1512mhz

    Get there
     
  21. stitch3484

    stitch3484 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    47
    4
    36
    MN
    im running DU ver 3.5 and it takes about 34 seconds to connect when i make a call will flashing a new radio help and if so is it this one



    From the VM 2.95.652.5 OTA: NEW
    • CDMA: 1.09.00.0108
      md5: 34982775839B39D691B39C362B4409FB
    • WiMax: no WiMax radio was included in this OTA
     
  22. rom_man

    rom_man Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013

    May 30, 2013
    28
    0
    15
    Any links ) I would like to try it
     
  23. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
  24. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land

    Having the same problem and it actually carried over to other ROMs I flashed. Find anyway to fix this yet?
     
  25. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    Version 3.6 is up.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...