1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Do I need bootstrap?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by erisftw15, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. erisftw15

    erisftw15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    do i need D2 bootstrap in order to put roms on my DX?

    i have rom manager and clockwork so do i need the bootstrap also?
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Try it. (If you haven't already), tap the first button, pick DroidX, you'll get a superuser prompt, which you have to agree to. Then tap the second button to go into recovery.

    Volume buttons change selection, back button returns to previous menu and camera button does whatever is selected.

    Select "reboot system now" and press camera button to return.

    If it works, you're all set.
     
  3. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Just be sure to NOT use Droid x/2 bootstrap if you flash a 2nd init Rom. You will break the init. Always use Rom Manager once you have a 2nd init Rom installed.
     
  4. erisftw15

    erisftw15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    ok i tapped reboot into recovery and all it did was reboot the device so i think im just going to go through with the bootstrap

    thanks guys
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    What about tapping the first button, like I suggested? :D
     
  6. erisftw15

    erisftw15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    i did that i have clockwork on it
    it lists the version i have so i just tried rebooting and thats all it did
     
  7. erisftw15

    erisftw15 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    it lists that i have CWM 5.0.2.0
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    You need to tap the top button, pick the correct rom you're running, then it'll flash that version of cwm to your phone. If you cancel it, that does not happen.

    It's possible that doesn't work from RM with stock, just wondering if you followed thru. I would think it would work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...