1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Do you have a tip/trick for ICS? Post it here.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by VeryEvilAsh, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. SecondShot

    SecondShot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    269
    89
    53
    Washington DC
    Cool little dialer trick just found...

    If you like the dialpad to search your contacts (vs. using the contacts tab in the dialer) dynamically (T9 keys)...try this:
    While in the dialpad, select menu (three dots), Settings>dialpad settings>Select Enable T9 dialer, select dial selected contact, open T9 sorting order and select the one you want. I picked names.

    Enjoy!
     

    Advertisement

  2. gapi

    gapi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,593
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011


    I don't know what phone your using but my GN has no "Dialpad Settings" category.:rolleyes: There is no dialpaid either. :):D
     
    Crashumbc and durangojim like this.
  3. durangojim

    durangojim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    491
    470
    88
    I can't find this either.
     
  4. Crudes

    Crudes Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    92
    21
    18

    I need a little help here. I don't find "Dialpad settings" while in the phone app.
     
  5. SecondShot

    SecondShot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    269
    89
    53
    Washington DC

    EDIT:...ok, my dialpad tip only works for those on a 4.0.3 base.

    SS
     
  6. Crudes

    Crudes Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    92
    21
    18

    There are settings dots. However it brings you to the "Call Settings" menu. None of those give us an option to turn on the T9 dialing.
     
  7. Crashumbc

    Crashumbc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,810
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    1,810
    550
    223
    IT god
    B'more

    Exactly,


    I think the ROM he's running is using a modified dialer...
     
  8. SecondShot

    SecondShot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    269
    89
    53
    Washington DC
    Ahhh, I see the problem...sorry bout that. I checked the version number of the dialer and its 4.0.3!

    Choices in Call Settings Menu I have:
    Quick Responses/Voicemail Service/Voicemail Settings/TTY Mode/Dialpad settings/Voice Privacy/Accounts/Use Internet Calling

    My bad. Sorry! But its coming in the update I guess.
     
  9. rmrlc

    rmrlc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    68
    10
    18

    I think it's the new version 4.0.3 root roms has this already. I still have 4.0.2 and I don't have it.
     
    Crashumbc likes this.
  10. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    thanks...I couldn't figure out how to get the , on the number pad

    To help pay it forward, if you add a ,1 after your password it will also jump directly into your first message.
     
  11. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    landolakes and Protonus like this.
  12. gapi

    gapi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,593
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    Ugh! I use the free Dialer2 app and its fantastic and doesn't ask for my first born in permissions.
     
  13. gapi

    gapi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,593
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

  14. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    probably because you can put a camera shortcut in the notification panel too
     
  15. Lucky Armpit

    Lucky Armpit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    672
    352
    133
    IT Manager
    Rocky Mount, NC
    Can someone explain to me the difference between having this option turned on vs. off? I swear I can't tell a difference.
     
  16. gapi

    gapi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,593
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    More like so they can turn on your cams remotely to see whats up in your life. :eek:
     
  17. Protonus

    Protonus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    24
    14
    18
    Quality Control Engineer
    Rochester, NY
    :facepalm: This is totally not true and misleading of other noobs, I hope you go back and edit your post. . The CABLES are the same, and compatible. The CABLE doesn't have anything to do with the power rating or handling. What is different is the CHARGER or wall adapter. Those vary quite a bit with their rated power output as you noted. But the CABLES will work identically for file transfers etc. When you're charging you can alsouse either CABLE. It's the CHARGER where you should use the GNex one because it outputs 1 amp. If you have another CHARGER that ALSO puts out 1amp you can use that instead.
     
  18. MoPhoMan

    MoPhoMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    646
    623
    163
    Male
    Saving Babies
    Orlando
    They would have to be really bored to watch my life
     
    45droid likes this.
  19. NOVAdroid2151

    NOVAdroid2151 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    120
    5
    36
    Northern, VA
    Does anyone know how to rotate a received MMS picture message? I know on my DX if i got a message from a blackberry/iphone user the picture was always sideways, but I could rotate it in the gallery when viewing it.. does anyone know how to do it in ICS? I can't seem to figure it out.

    Thanks!
     
  20. Lw00d

    Lw00d Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    103
    21
    38
    make Desktop mode the default setting on the browser.
    to do this you have to have WIFI off.
    open browser
    in the URL Bar type "about:debug"
    press go/enter
    click the three dots
    click setting
    click debug
    click UAstring
    click Desktop.
    your done. your browser will be set to desktop.
     
    Itzxdjx and acer1 like this.
  21. jacko1

    jacko1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    284
    14
    38
    is there a way to add a pic to the sms conversation on me when i sent a text it shows a picture of me?
     
  22. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    Is it just me or does all this "instant upload" crap REALLY discourage girls from taking photos of themselves topless?

    As if it wasn't bad enough already...Whoops! Accidentally sent a picture of my boobs to everyone I know including my parents and even grandparents.

    It seems SO blatantly obvious to me that taking risque pics of yourself is one of the top uses for a cell phone camera, and therefore instant uploading should be very much opt-in. You should have to click like 3 different "are you REALLY sure??" checkboxes before enabling it.
     
  23. blkbeltkid17

    blkbeltkid17 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,384
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    4,384
    692
    333
    Male
    Student
    Virginia, United States Of America

    App on the market syncmypic if you wanna use your Facebook pic or just add them to your contacts individually
     
  24. JustBiteMe2k

    JustBiteMe2k Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    38
    12
    38
    UK
    Can you then please explain why i have 4 cables here, two made by HTC (from my HTC Desire) which have all worked wonderfully with my computer and old phone for the last year, but of which none work with exactly the same computer but with this new phone?
     
  25. blkbeltkid17

    blkbeltkid17 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,384
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    4,384
    692
    333
    Male
    Student
    Virginia, United States Of America

    Cables do go bad but I have used Samsung Motorola and HTC cables on the this nexus and all have worked
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...