1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Droid Charge force closes every app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mightymaxgst, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Hey i have the droid charge and the phone just decided to go nuts on me and force close any apps that would render the phone useful. I did a hard reset on the phone but all the same apps and everything are still on there. i even flashed new roms on there and still having the same issues. for some reason, i cannot erase everything on the phone and start completely new. am i doing something wrong? i want to put the phone back to how it was when i turned it on the first time.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    Been Having the same problem. Was going to go have it "looked at" today at the VW store. Can't do much with the phone now... was running Go launcher and various "GO" apps. cant uninstall anything and force closes all 3rd party apps. Doesn't read SD card at times. Also I am using the inductive charger.
     
  3. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Yea man I have tried everthing I can think of. I installed new roms and everything and it still will not erase EVERYTHING. It saves all my settings and my gmail account and everything else. I really don't want to get a warranty replacement.
     
  4. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    I just talked to VW Tech support. They are sending out replacement on monday. Hopefully there is something else. He did say that this may not be under waranty...JOY..:mad:
     
  5. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I work for verizon, there is no reason why that wouldn't be covered under warranty.
     
  6. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    pheew, i was alittle worried there. The tech said that if i went to a store that they would have me call tech support anyway. So are we the only ones having this issue?? It all started when i got an update notice for a My verizon data widget. from then on phone just wont play nice.
     
  7. trparky

    trparky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    692
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Have you gone to Settings -> Privacy -> Factory Data Reset?

    If that doesn't seem to work, I wonder if it's getting some data from the SDCard upon reset. Try removing the SDCard then doing another Factory Data Reset.
     
  8. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    ya i did. i will try when i get off the phone. Thats what i asked the tech, if there was something on the sd card that would be preventing the reset....silence on the other end. wonder if i put a diff sd card in and try that??
     
  9. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i have done it with an without the card. i flashed factory roms back on it, i used both methods of the hard reset, i wanna learn how to fix this, if possible.
     
  10. trparky

    trparky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    692
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    So I'm assuming that resetting it without the SDCard didn't work.
     
  11. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
  12. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i'm about to post a youtube video of what's happening.
     
  13. trparky

    trparky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    692
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Do you by chance have CWM (ClockWork Recovery MOD) on your phone? If so, access the part of CWM and clear the Dalvik cache.
     
  14. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
  15. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i don't know what that is. please explain...at the current time the phone is useless so i will do whatever you guys say will fix the phone.
     
  16. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    Well its something on the phone. I did factory reset without SD card....same problem. Any ideas?
     
  17. trparky

    trparky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    692
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Do you remember installing ClockWork Recovery when you rooted and changed ROMs? If so, you will have to turn your phone off and then press the volume-down button while powering the phone up. You would then use "Wipe Cache Partition" by using the volume up and down buttons and pressing the power button to select and use the option.

    How To: Use Clockwork Recovery ROM Manager on Evo
    That has more information on how to access CWM. I know it says that it's for the EVO but it should work the same way on the Charge.
     
  18. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    Im right here with you....same exact problem.
     
  19. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    I did clear cache then reset phone without SD card. still didnt fix. I havent changed ROMs or rooted. I dont mind reading up and rooting, just a little leary of doing that if phone is acting up now.
     
  20. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i just flashed gummycharged to the phone, it boots but no icons and no functionality...eventually it force closes and reboots.
     
  21. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
  22. mightymaxgst

    mightymaxgst Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i have gingerbread 2.3.4 running right now, a couple force closes but the phone is running, i'll keep at it.
     
  23. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Do NOT use ROM Manager on the Charge, it won't work!

    When you are flashing the ROMs, are you wiping everything (data, cache, etc) or are you just flashing?

    Have you tried using odin to flash a ROM or return to stock?
     
  24. Gr8Jeepin

    Gr8Jeepin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    I looked over the link that i previously posted, is that what you ment by returning to stock? Im a noob so im just hesitant about this, but i want the phone working.
     
  25. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Was it a link in this thread (if so I missed it)?

    Can you re-link?
     

Share This Page

Loading...