1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Funbook is not showing internal memory :(

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kumar abhishek, May 1, 2012.

  1. kumar abhishek

    kumar abhishek Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    572
    125
    93
    Chandigarh, India
    From last night my funbook got restarted and it got reset itself and after that when I try to install apps it says no internal memory!! When I opened settings it was showing total internal memory zero which was initially 2Gb :(. After I restart it again resets. Any help will be appreciated!! :eek:
     

    Advertisement

  2. saivignesh

    saivignesh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,052
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    1,052
    192
    143
    student
    shencottah
    lol lots of problems in funbook
    "funny book"
     
  3. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    lol
    That's funny :D

    try manual reset !
    i mean ,
    from settings > etc. !!
     
  4. kumar abhishek

    kumar abhishek Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    572
    125
    93
    Chandigarh, India

    Reset was not working. I visited service center and they resinstalled software.
    Now its fine
     
  5. mainak6434

    mainak6434 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 5, 2012

    May 5, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I am having the same problem. phone memory not detected and evry time i restart it just resets itself. Did the service centre fix it immediately?? Did u visit the normal service centre or is there any service centre specialy for fun book..
    Please help. Got it yesterday itself.
     
  6. kumar abhishek

    kumar abhishek Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    572
    125
    93
    Chandigarh, India

    Visit normal service center. Thery will fix it in few minutes :)
     
  7. mainak6434

    mainak6434 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 5, 2012

    May 5, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Meaning the normal mobile phone service centre's itself??
     
  8. N3RDKaushik

    N3RDKaushik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    I also had the same problem in my Funny-book.... It has a special DATA2SD script in it which lets it to store data in the internal partition they have provided. In general companies provide a NAND of at least 100MB and it goes upto 2GB or 4 GB NAND. But funny-book doesn't have a NAND more than 54MB. Their script lets it use DATA2sd which stores all the data internally into the storage of 2GB. This script gets corrupted when a sudden restart or a sudden boot is done or happen automatically.
    The only solution for it is, either if u r proficient enough then flash a new recovery(CWM preferred), and then flash either a STOCK ROM of micromax(Available on XDA). A bit of googling would do.
    Else just take your receipt of purchase and go to the service center and they'd do it for u in 20 minutes.
    I chose the latter method because the funny-book is of my dad and he is a bit insecure when I m with his funny-book :-D

    Suggestions that it shouldn't happen again :-
    1. Use advanced task killer and do not let extra task to be run in background. It helps in maintaining around 160 MB free.
    2. If u r on a better level than novice than use titanium backup.(Before installing it, you'd require to download new busybox form market).

    2.1 Freeze:-
    1. Maps,
    2. All the bloatware from micromax like elearning, entertainment, mistore etc.
    3. Don't install any stuff which asks for automatic reboot(They might corrupt your DATA2SD script).

    Got any doubts, feel free to ask....



    If I helped I definitely prefer appreciations :)
     
    pradyumnacster likes this.
  9. pradyumnacster

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    4
    2
    26
    student
    kolkata, india
    @n3rdkaushik:
    * is it possible to replace the corrupt data2sd script with a proper one like from data2sd zips. (I dont want to flash cause i dont have app data backed up.)
    * btw can you give me the exact location of this script you are talking about?
    * Also, I cannot install anything in my tab coz there is no internal memory.. . cannot install cwm from tablet itself. Even installing from adbv wont work, would it?
     
  10. N3RDKaushik

    N3RDKaushik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    I m extremely sorry, but I wasn't able to extract the data2sd script from the tab....
    You can only do one thing, that you can manually copy all your data in external card.... But you won;t be able to save settings.... Just go to nearest service center and say, "It restarted and now I can't install anything.... :-D" Rest they would take care....
     
  11. adityadeva

    adityadeva Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    265
    32
    63
    I faced the issue and flashed ClockWorkMod as given in allthings root. then I flashed the book with Jetmod5.0.1 by varun. now it is working ok. I generally use go launcher. but go widgets are not mature for ICS so I am sticking with the stock launcher in the rom.
     
  12. pranavb05

    pranavb05 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    my funbook memory is showing 0 so i installed funseries v3.0 on my funbook it replaces funbook boot logo and everything ithink iam voided the warrenty can any one please upload original firmware pls help me im verymuch obliged to you pls

    thank you
     
  13. aadu

    aadu Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012

    Aug 28, 2012
    6
    0
    5
    Male
    delhi
    there are many problems in funbook.. my friend funbook display is blinking..
     
  14. dj6283

    dj6283 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    66
    5
    16
    my funbook also have many problem speaker failed 3.5 mm jack failed.flashed atleast 15 times in last 6 months still unstable
     

Share This Page

Loading...