1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root GAOSP Beta 3 won't Boot.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ct2020, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    Hey guys,

    I've been using GAOSP Beta 3 for a while with minimal problems. But today for some reason I ran into a big on!

    I noticed I had no service for some reason. Ok, not a big problem. This has happened before and after a reboot it was fine. So I hit reboot. It started to reboot and then hung on the GALAXY AOSP screen with the dots going across. For a long time. I couldn't turn it off or do anything at all. It stayed there for 20 minutes. So I pulled the battery and hit power. Hung at the same place. I've restarted it like 5 times with the exact same response each time.

    Any suggestions? Please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,086
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,086
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    First thing you should try is booting in the recovery mode ("Volume Down" button, the Call button and the Power button). If that is working, you could try doing a nandroid restore or simply wipe and install the firmware again.

    If the recovery mode isn't working, you should check to see if the download mode works (Volume Down, Ok, and End Call). If it does, you could Odin a firmware and start again from there.

    Good luck, keep me posted. ;)
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  3. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    Alright, so I can get into recovery, but restoring latest backup fails. It says:

    Error performing restore! Try running 'nandroid-mobile.sh --restore' from console.

    I don't know what that means.
     
  4. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,086
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,086
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    I don't have any experience with this, so if it happened to me I'd probably go with Odin. There might be a simpler solution but I'm not an expert when it comes to ADB.

    Oh, and if Odin doesn't work, I don't know what else to tell you.
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  5. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    OK, I think I have odin installed still, but I have no idea what of the various files on my computer is what I should be flashing. Do you know where I can find a firmware and remind me how to flash it. lol
     
  6. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,086
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,086
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    I made a guide about Odin almost a year ago. You can find it here, although it was made for I7500L users like me. If you follow it, it's going to work though, you're simply going to flash everything except the baseband (it doesn't really matter for you).

    It's easier to simply use the "one package" option, here's a modified screenshot that shows you what you need. You are going to need a whole firmware though, such as the JC6 found here.

    [​IMG]

    You can find the orion.ops in the first link I posted, you'll need it for any of the two options.
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  7. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    OK, found your guide. Redownloaded the files. It's in the rebooting stage now. Fingers crossed and all that jazz...
     
  8. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,086
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,086
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    Please don't keep me hanging. :p
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  9. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    My phone is now russian. And I don't have a 3G signal. But at least it booted...
     
  10. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    Oops. Didn't read the guide far enough. Trying to change language now.
     
  11. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,086
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,086
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    You will also need to enter the APN to get 3G signal, you can usually get it from your provider's website. What's your carrier? The guide was made for Bell mobility users so that's the only APN I know. ;)

    You can try to root your phone again to get the latest Galaxo or Gaosp.
     
  12. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    Alright, I got it all straightened out. APN Set and got English. Now to decide if I want go with GAOSP again. I'm not too fond on having this stuff happen...
     
  13. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    Crap. I'm not out of the woods yet. It won't log into my google account. Say's my data isn't reliable. I've checked and re-checked the APN settings.
     
  14. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,086
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,086
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    Ugh. I just realized you were from Canada. Sorry about that. What's your provider?

    You'll probably need to flash a Canadian baseband using Odin, AKA the one from BMIK6 linked to in the guide I posted earlier. You can flash the whole firmware if you want to, BMIK6 was pretty good.
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  15. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    I used the Russian one from your guide. I think I've worked out all the kinks now. Downloading Galaxy Updater to go to GAOSP now. I don't think I can deal with 1.6. lol
     
  16. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,086
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,086
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    So 3G is working just fine? :thinking:

    Oh well, I'm glad everything seems to be working. ;)
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  17. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    128
    1
    56
    Sr. Technology Consultant
    Canada
    Updating to GAOSP now. Took a while to get root.
     
  18. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    To bad you didn't post this on the drakaz forum. Maybe he/they could have helped you, but anyway that was a weird problem. o_O
     

Share This Page

Loading...