1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support GPS apps do not -but gmaps does!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by goslings, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Been using smartraing app for several months then upgraded to android 2.2
    And now this app and gps test, gps essentials, my tracks (google). Do not work
    BUT gmaps stills works ???
    HTC desire Android 2.2
    Real pain
    Anyone any ideas ?
    IanS
     

    Advertisement

  2. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Nobody else found this with HTC desire
    Just such a real pain in the at%%
     
  3. SiHa

    SiHa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    624
    81
    78
    Southampton, UK.
    Only thing that I can think is that maybe your GPS got turned off with the update, and maps is actually using cell triangulation.

    Have you checked Settings -> Location -> Use GPS Satellites?
     
  4. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Most of these apps request to switch on gps if not already on
    thanks anyway
    is there a way to roll back the OS to a time when it worked. bit very much a last resort
    can't understand why nobody else has experienced this problem
    regards
    IanS
     
  5. SiHa

    SiHa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    624
    81
    78
    Southampton, UK.
    No, they can only turn it on if it is already enabled in the settings I mentioned. This feature was introduced in 2.2 as a security measure - should've mentioned that last time, but I forgot it was a recent addition.

    Enabling GPS doesn't actually turn it on, just makes it available for apps to use.

    If it is not enabled as above, then I guarantee you that's your problem.
     
  6. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    tried as you suggested
    sertimgs, location, gps enabled
    and selected gps icon from power bar
    still no joy
    gps-test app shows nothing but the heading compassion working
    this has a button top left that takes you to the settings screen
    utterly baffled
    is thus any diagnostic tool to check gps is not broke ?
    thanks for your help
    IanS
     
  7. SiHa

    SiHa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    624
    81
    78
    Southampton, UK.
    So in GPS test, you have a green light, saying GPS on?
    Do you have the GPS icon? (satellite dish with green lines) displayed in Status bar - you might have to turn of 'Hide Status Bar' in settings
    Are the green lines flashing? (indicating it's searching for satellites)

    I'd say a factory reset is probably the best idea, maybe the update screwed something. If that doesn't work - back for warranty repair.
     
  8. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    interestingly the gps dish only appears when I fire up gmaps
    All other apps it does not show up at all !
    Does a factory update destroy all data
    If so is there a user backup to SD
    15 months old
    Thanks for yr help
    IanS
     
  9. SiHa

    SiHa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    624
    81
    78
    Southampton, UK.
    Sounds like something has screwed the GPS access routines. Odd.
    It may be that there is some security setting that blocks downloaded apps from using GPS to get a fine fix, but I can't find it. Have you recently installed any security apps?


    Yes, a factory reset returns the OS to stock with no user data and no downloaded apps.

    There are loads of backup app out there, but I've not really used any but Titanium. You need root for this, which can be got using VISIONary+ (temproot only, lost at reboot). It will backup user apps + data though.

    Except I lost all my Dolphin HD Bookmarks...

    You can backup your contacts by importing them to your Gmail account, so they sync to Google's servers

    I expect others will recommed better backup solutions for you.
     
    goslings likes this.
  10. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Been away so did not want to try this invade all went pear shaped
    Always slightly concerned when.people mention "rooting" as I'm really a non fiddler when it comes to phones.

    Thanks for your help
     
  11. SiHa

    SiHa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    624
    81
    78
    Southampton, UK.
    Fair nuff.

    Just one comment though, Temproot is entirely risk-free, you just run the program and it gives you root access. Run Titanium to back up. Reboot and root is gone. It's nothing like flashing ROM's or anything like that.
     
  12. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Cant seem to find temproot (visonary+) on Android market ??
     
  13. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    just back from hols and I am none the wiser about where to get visionary+
    can anyone help thanks
     
  14. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Been on hols
    still cannot find visionary+ as you suggest
    Now I back in UK I will try what you suggest, if you can point me at it
    Thanks
     
  15. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

  16. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    I tried a factory reset, but this still fails on trying GPS test or GPS essentials, the dish does show as transmitting
    gmaps does appear to work.
    Utterly baffled ?
     
  17. SiHa

    SiHa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    624
    81
    78
    Southampton, UK.
    Sorry - missed your earlier posts, been a bit busy lately.

    Are you outdoors when trying GPS test etc?
     
  18. goslings

    goslings Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    23
    0
    35
  19. SiHa

    SiHa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    624
    81
    78
    Southampton, UK.
    +1 for the utterly baffled club then. Not a clue TBH. When you get a location in GMaps, what sort of accuracy does it give - how big is the blue shaded circle around your location - it might be that it's actually still using the cell towers, I generally get 50-100m accuracy if using cell triangulation.
    If the GPS icon is flashing continously, it means that it can't get a lock, the green lines stop flashing when it does.

    If it's flashing even after a factory reset, when outdoors with a good view of the sky, then most likely your GPS antenna has come detached from the motherboard, somehow, maybe due to a drop? Whatever, it's most likely a hardware fault. If you're feeling confident, you could try stripping it down - check the guide here: Blog: HTC Desire tear-down and re-assembly ? TJworld

    If the GPS icon is on and not flashing and you still can't get a lock, then f*ck knows, perhaps the Ruskies* have shot down all the GPS satellites above your part of the UK.

    Edit: just spotted this. How's your signal?


    *Please note, anyone resident in Russia, or any other part of Eastern Europe who reads this - it's a (probably poor) attempt at humour harking back to the days when the USSR was a place to be scared of and "4 Minute Warning" was a common phrase, before Reagan and Gorbachev started trying to make the world a better place.

    And there were probably no GPS satellites...

    Please do not take offence.
     
    goslings likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...