1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Handcent & Shopper not updating

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jinnai, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. Jinnai

    Jinnai Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    59
    0
    15
    Recently (in the past...say, 3 weeks), I have been unable to update Handcent SMS and Shopper--both say there are updates available, but when I try to install, I get an "insufficient memory" error. Even using ATK to free up to 90+MB system memory (I'm usually around 35-40MB free), I still get the error. Is this related to the recent 2.1 OTA update?

    I'm currently running BB 2.1 (ESE53) 0.8, with HelixLauncher--should I be looking at a newer version?

    Any help would be appreciated....
     

    Advertisement

  2. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    I'm running BB v0.8 with Sweeter Home 2 and I haven't had this error. I'm pretty sure it's not the ROM -- in fact, I've tried several of the ESE81 ROMS and I keep going back to BB v0.8, because it's faster.
     
  3. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    the amount of memory you see free ATK and the memory you have to install apps is totally different. Go to settings then sd card and phone storage. Under internal phone storage you will see available space to install apps. If you actually have that full I am impressed
     
  4. endorphine44

    endorphine44 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    34
    10
    38
    Network Analyst
    Conway, AR
    Mine was doing that after I restored handcent data from Titanium backup on 5.0.5.7. I ended up doing a reinstall of 5.0.5.7 with a data wipe, then reinstalled from the market, it's been updating/working fine since then...something about the restore seemed to hose me up, never did really figure out what exactly caused it
     
  5. Jinnai

    Jinnai Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    59
    0
    15
    Yes, I assumed I hadn't--I'm showing 14.3GB as free space, which is why I went with the assumption that it was related to system memory. The odd thing is that I'd updated Handcent and Shopper before, it just started about 3 weeks ago. Hrm, wonder if I should just uninstall and reinstall them fresh.
     
  6. Jinnai

    Jinnai Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    59
    0
    15
    Yes, I assumed I hadn't--I'm showing 14.3GB as free space, which is why I went with the assumption that it was related to system memory. The odd thing is that I'd updated Handcent and Shopper before, it just started about 3 weeks ago. Hrm, wonder if I should just uninstall and reinstall them fresh.
     
  7. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    you looked at the wrong thing. Internal phone storage at the bottom is what you need to look at. not sd card storage
     
  8. Jinnai

    Jinnai Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    59
    0
    15
    Ah, thank you for the correction, I had not looked at that. Looking at it now, it shows 99.6MB free, which I would assume would be plenty...hm.
     
  9. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    yea thats plenty
     
  10. Jinnai

    Jinnai Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    59
    0
    15
    Well, I uninstalled both and reinstalled them both, and everything seems to be working fine now...who knows?
     
  11. i ride a burton

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    36
    2
    16
    Student
    Where you wanna be!
    mine and my fathers phones, both on BB 2.1 .8 as well with helix launcher have been giving us that error for no reason.. he uninstalled and reinstalled but i have too many settings customized to want to do that so i just ignore the update :-/
     
  12. doomedromance

    doomedromance Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    664
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    664
    82
    78
    The Left Coast
    There's a problem with Handcent and rooted ROMs. The rep for Handcent linked me to a forums that had a fix. Sorry I don't have the e-mail anymore but it didn't work for me anyway. I. Just used titanium backup to back up data, then I installed handset, reinstalled and restored data only.
     

Share This Page

Loading...