1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help! newb question

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by djmurilllo, May 29, 2010.

  1. djmurilllo

    djmurilllo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    So i just picked up a unlocked a moto cliq.. my concern is that i have never had a data plan on my account (at&t). this phone seems to have alot of different apps and widgets updating themselfs continuosly.. i have no problem with while im at home beacuse of my wifi that i can connect to.. but when im not on a wifi connection it seems to still be updating.. which i dont want until i upgrade my plan to unlimited data.. How do i turn off these features or turn off data/ internet acess all together when im not on a wifi connection???
     

    Advertisement

  2. lyons238

    lyons238 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    255
    19
    38
    get a diff phone. all smart phones require a data plan because all carriers are douche bags and want to run the economy even more dry than it already is. because they can.
     
  3. djmurilllo

    djmurilllo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    so there isnt a way just to turn off like the happenings or news features??
     
  4. sontaikle

    sontaikle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    209
    25
    43
    Student, Web Designer, Teacher
    New York
    You should be able to shut off the 3G connection entirely. If you go into "Settings" and the "Wireless and Networks" uncheck the "Mobile Network"

    I'm not really sure if this is different on a phone with MOTOBLUR (that's what the Cliq has, right?) but hopefully that will work for you.
     
  5. djmurilllo

    djmurilllo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    ya it does have the moto blur.. and my phone doesnt have that option in wireless controls.. anyone else???
     
  6. Pyro190

    Pyro190 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Try use APNdroid
     

Share This Page

Loading...