1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How Do You Upgrade a Memory Card on a Rooted Phone??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gonzo8402, May 1, 2012.

  1. gonzo8402

    gonzo8402 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    36
    3
    36
    I just got my 32gb memory card in the mail. I'm super happy and then it dawned on me...

    I can't just swap these things out :/

    What should I do upgrade my memory card properly? Is it as easy as just copying all of the files from the old card onto the new card?

    Please advise.:eek:
     

    Advertisement

  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Are you running a partitioned card currently? This might be a good time to do that if you haven't yet.

    Our Rooting for Dummies guide explains how to do it.

    you can just copy whatever you want to your pc and then put it back onto the new card when you are ready.
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  3. gonzo8402

    gonzo8402 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    36
    3
    36
    interesting. I gotta figure out if I am or not.

    *reads root guide thread*
     
  4. gonowhere

    gonowhere Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    350
    147
    88
    Norfolk, VA
    definitely partition!!
     
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    You literally just copy it over and swap it out :p

    If your current card is partitioned (you will know whether or not this is), partition the new one before copying over.

    You could even do a nand restore to restore the partitioned files onto the SD card.
     
  6. gonzo8402

    gonzo8402 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    36
    3
    36
    :( Well, I copied and swapped it over to the new card and the phone seems to be working fine, but all of the apps that I had on the old sd card didn't transfer apparently.


    I just got a phone with a bunch of widgets right now,no continuity
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    If the card was patrioned you didn't copy over the apps. Hence why they're all gone

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
    argedion likes this.
  8. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    The Apps Partition on the SDCARD is EXT2, 3, or 4. Windows Cannot see these partitions. You have to use Linux to get the Apps copied over to your Hard Drive. You cannot however just copy the apps back after repartitioning it. You will need to Install them all again and allow DT to move them over for you. This can be avoided if you did a nandroid backup before and saved the sdEXT partition. If you did not you could put the old card back in and then do the Backup. Also you may want to keep the old card as is for a couple of weeks to make sure there will be no issues with the new card. This way if there is you have the old one and can just reinsert it and be good to go until you get the one replaced.
     
  9. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    The easiest way it to do an advanced restore of sdext (provided that is an option with your recovery, if not a full restore is the same, just takes longer) after partitioning new card and copying vfat contents to card, no linux, no complication... Just winning
    [​IMG]
     
  10. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    If you have Titanium Backup you can restore them all with that as well.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  11. gonzo8402

    gonzo8402 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    36
    3
    36
    Thanks to all for the help. Lol. I wish I came back and checked your replies before I fudged up even further...let me catch y'all up...

    Last night I kept getting the message that my new sd card might be corrupted and it wasn't mounting on the phone.

    I formatted the SD card and got 'er done. Now she mounts on the phone with absolutely no problem.

    So, since the SD card was empty, and I had remnants of apps and widgets on my internal memory, in order to make sure that everything was where it should be and all of my apps ran properly I decided to flash into recovery, wipe the data and dalvik cache and start from a clean slate.

    No I've got a clean SD card and phone. I boot up and everything seems perfect. I even started downloading my apps again from the market. That's when I ran into a predicament. The phone froze up a few times when I was trying to move some apps to the SD card. :/

    In order to remedy this new dilemma I want to just re-flash CM7, or any other rom, just to be sure all of the necessary data is where it has to be.

    Unfortunately, I no longer have that option.

    When I boot into recovery using either ROM manager or the hard keys I don't get the option to flash the roms.


    the first screen has the options:


    FASTBOOT

    RECOVERY
    CLEAR STORAGE
    SIMLOCK
    HBOOT USB

    I click on recovery and the options given are now:


    BOOTLOADER

    REBOOT
    REBOOT BOOTLOADER
    POWER DOWN


    I can't flash a rom :(:(:(:(



    *i bolded enlarged the gist of it in case people don't care about the whole story*
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,983
    Posts:
    24,784
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    24,784
    15,180
    1,983
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok first off NEVER EVER use rom manager. it sucks!!!!!! it causes more issues then it is worth. do everything manually.

    with that said you can just install a new custom recovery. i would recommend that you use amon ra 2.3. it is way better then clockwork mod which is what rom manager uses. you can go hear:http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html and go to the switching recoveries section for instructions.
     
    dustwun77 and gonzo8402 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...