1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

I think it's a glitch, is it?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Aniruddha060, Aug 27, 2017.

  1. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    I'm unable to set notification volume to 0 using Tasker. I created a task to lower down volumes but when I execute it, notificati volume on only goes down to 7 or 5 instead of the set 0
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    It is probably being reset by another app or task.

    My major endeavor with Tasker has been to manipulate volume levels. There are eight ...
    A - Alarm
    B - Bluetooth Voice
    C - In-Call
    D - DTMF touch tone
    M - Media
    N - Notification
    R - Ringer
    S - System

    Four are separate streams. Four are "linked" and a change to any one of them will change the other three ...
    D - DTMF touch tone
    N - Notification
    R - Ringer
    S - System

    Did you tap the check mark at the top of the screen after making the change to the task in question? This coordinates the change throughout Tasker.

    If you did my guess is that you had another app or task change the DTMF, Ringer, or System volume after the task in question changed the Notification volume.

    You could post the task here ... long press on the task name and select options/Export and select Description to clipboard ... then paste it into a message here.

    ... Thom
     
    #2 Thom, Aug 27, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2017
  3. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    <TaskerData sr='' dvi='1' tv='5.0u4m'>

    	<Task sr='task12'>

    		<cdate>1503537191590</cdate>

    		<edate>1504053631011</edate>

    		<id>12</id>

    		<nme>Low Levels</nme>

    		<pri>100</pri>

    		<Action sr='act0' ve='7'>

    			<code>307</code>

    			<Int sr='arg0' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg1' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg2' val='0'/>

    		</Action>

    		<Action sr='act1' ve='7'>

    			<code>305</code>

    			<Int sr='arg0' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg1' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg2' val='0'/>

    		</Action>

    		<Action sr='act2' ve='7'>

    			<code>304</code>

    			<Int sr='arg0' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg1' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg2' val='0'/>

    		</Action>

    		<Action sr='act3' ve='7'>

    			<code>550</code>

    			<Str sr='arg0' ve='3'>Current Volumes</Str>

    			<Str sr='arg1' ve='3'>MEDIA: %VOLM

    NOTIF: %VOLN

    RING: %VOLR</Str>

    			<Str sr='arg2' ve='3'/>

    			<Str sr='arg3' ve='3'>Popup</Str>

    			<Int sr='arg4' val='3'/>

    			<Int sr='arg5' val='1'/>

    		</Action>

    	</Task>

    </TaskerData>
     
  4. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    <TaskerData sr='' dvi='1' tv='5.0u4m'>

    	<Task sr='task12'>

    		<cdate>1503537191590</cdate>

    		<edate>1504053631011</edate>

    		<id>12</id>

    		<nme>Low Levels</nme>

    		<pri>100</pri>

    		<Action sr='act0' ve='7'>

    			<code>307</code>

    			<Int sr='arg0' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg1' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg2' val='0'/>

    		</Action>

    		<Action sr='act1' ve='7'>

    			<code>305</code>

    			<Int sr='arg0' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg1' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg2' val='0'/>

    		</Action>

    		<Action sr='act2' ve='7'>

    			<code>304</code>

    			<Int sr='arg0' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg1' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg2' val='0'/>

    		</Action>

    		<Action sr='act3' ve='7'>

    			<code>550</code>

    			<Str sr='arg0' ve='3'>Current Volumes</Str>

    			<Str sr='arg1' ve='3'>MEDIA: %VOLM

    NOTIF: %VOLN

    RING: %VOLR</Str>

    			<Str sr='arg2' ve='3'/>

    			<Str sr='arg3' ve='3'>Popup</Str>

    			<Int sr='arg4' val='3'/>

    			<Int sr='arg5' val='1'/>

    		</Action>

    	</Task>

    </TaskerData>
     
  5. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Looking for something formatted like ...

    Example (446)
    A1: If [ %QuietVolumeS Set ]
    A2: Perform Task [ Name:tlaQuietExit Priority:10 Parameter 1 (%par1): Parameter 2 (%par2):Manual Return Value Variable: Stop:Off ]
    A3: Else
    A4: Perform Task [ Name:tlaQuietEnter Priority:10 Parameter 1 (%par1): Parameter 2 (%par2):Manual Return Value Variable: Stop:Off ]
    A5: End If

    ... Thom
     
    #5 Thom, Aug 30, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2017
  6. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    Substituting set notification volume and ringer volume with silent mode worked. Again, sorry for troubling you
     
  7. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    Why does this happen whenever I lock my phone while using the keyboard? Does Gboard interfere with Tasker?
     

    Attached Files:

    honeycakes likes this.
  8. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    The lightning bolt icon is saying you are running Tasker in the foreground. Unselect it.

    ... Thom
     
    honeycakes likes this.
  9. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    Thanks!
     
    honeycakes likes this.
  10. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    A little more help here. You see that worked fine but often the screen doesn't lock when the app isn't running in the foreground. So, a little help here??
     
  11. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Sorry ... I can't tell from your question what you are asking.

    The approach to Tasker ... start out simple and add to it. Put another way ... get something basic to run and then add capabilities to it.

    Your current question seems to be about a task not being triggered. Try changing the task to Beep and it can help you understand how it works. adding an exit task of two Beeps nderstanding s can also expand your understanding.

    When it triggers the way you want you ca put in the task that performs what you want done.

    ... Thom
     
  12. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    Like you said before, I turned off the 'run in foreground' option. But after that  the lock screen task triggers only once in a while instead of every time I turn off the screen.
     
  13. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    If you long press your profile or task and select Settings/Export/Description To Clipboard and then paste it into a message here we can find out what you are attempting.

    Message #5 is an example of this.

    ... Thom
     
  14. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    <TaskerData sr='' dvi='1' tv='5.0u4m'>

    	<Task sr='task17'>

    		<cdate>1503539156825</cdate>

    		<edate>1505739311996</edate>

    		<id>17</id>

    		<nme>Lock</nme>

    		<pri>100</pri>

    		<Action sr='act0' ve='7'>

    			<code>15</code>

    			<Str sr='arg0' ve='3'/>

    			<Str sr='arg1' ve='3'>123456789</Str>

    			<Int sr='arg2' val='1'/>

    			<Int sr='arg3' val='0'/>

    			<Int sr='arg4' val='1'/>

    			<Str sr='arg5' ve='3'/>

    			<Str sr='arg6' ve='3'>Lock</Str>

    		</Action>

    	</Task>

    </TaskerData>

    I changed my password to 123456789 in the data. Just in case. This gets triggered sometimes instead of everytime if 'run in foreground' is turned off.
     
  15. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    ???

    Long press on Task or Profile name
    three-dots/Export/Description to Clipboard
    paste into message here

    ... Thom
     
  16. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    That is the task
     
  17. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    What is needed is something that is formatted in a manner similar to message #5 in this thread. Please look at what you posted. You need to fix it. Everything you are posting is being transformed and in some cases you are posting the XML and not the Description.

    In summary ... you need to post descriptions and things like ...
    </TaskerData>
    ... would appear as ...
    </TaskerData>

    ... Thom
     
  18. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    Will these screenshots do?
     

    Attached Files:

    #18 Aniruddha060, Sep 24, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2017
  19. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    No it doesn't and I have a feeling this is a downward spiral.

    What is needed is for you to post what you are asking for using the description option and to ask your question. Ab example of a Lock followed by show screen is ...

    Description to clipboard ... this is what is needed ...
    Dev6 (180)
    A1: Lock [ Title: Code:8421 Allow Cancel:Off Remember Till Off:Off Full Screen:Off Background Image: Layout:Lock ]
    A2: Show Scene [ Name:__0512 Display As:Overlay Horizontal Position:100 Vertical Position:100 Animation:System Show Exit Button:Off Show Over Keyguard:On Continue Task Immediately:On ]


    It is not overly helpful to post XML here. Noone has the Code numbers memorized.
    XML to clipboard ... of little use ...
    <TaskerData sr="" dvi="1" tv="5.0u6m">
    <Task sr="task180">
    <cdate>1440639085212</cdate>
    <edate>1506268593162</edate>
    <id>180</id>
    <nme>Dev6</nme>
    <pri>100</pri>
    <Kid sr="Kid">
    <launchID>180</launchID>
    <pkg>net.tlanet.dev6</pkg>
    <vnme>1.0</vnme>
    <vnum>24</vnum>
    </Kid>
    <Action sr="act0" ve="7">
    <code>15</code>
    <Str sr="arg0" ve="3"/>
    <Str sr="arg1" ve="3">8421</Str>
    <Int sr="arg2" val="0"/>
    <Int sr="arg3" val="0"/>
    <Int sr="arg4" val="0"/>
    <Str sr="arg5" ve="3"/>
    <Str sr="arg6" ve="3">Lock</Str>
    </Action>
    <Action sr="act1" ve="7">
    <code>47</code>
    <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">__0512</Str>
    <Int sr="arg1" val="0"/>
    <Int sr="arg2" val="100"/>
    <Int sr="arg3" val="100"/>
    <Int sr="arg4" val="0"/>
    <Int sr="arg5" val="0"/>
    <Int sr="arg6" val="1"/>
    <Int sr="arg7" val="1"/>
    </Action>
    </Task>
    </TaskerData>

    What you posted does not show what options were selected for the Show action.

    The configuration for a Show action is a little complex a Flash action is much simpler.

    Your original question was not being able to set Notification volume the way you wanted. There is nothing in the task that you posted that is doing anything with any volume.

    The screenshot that shows your Profiles shows a LOT of active profiles. They operate in parallel with each other. Is one of those Profiles setting a condition that is affecting the Task you are having a problem with?

    In short ... I am lost ... you need to ...
    Post the DESCRTION of the Task you are asking about.
    Ask the question.

    You could turn all the Profiles you have off and see if that corrects the problem(s) you are having. If it does then your problem is caused by one of the Profiles.

    ... Thom
     
  20. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    The current question has no connection with the original one. The original problem was solved using the silent mode(I later did realise that my phone had a single control for both ringer and notification and that was the reason I couldn't set them to different values). The second question that I asked in this thread(maybe I should've created a new one?) was that my lockscreen did not show over the keyboard when I locked my phone while using the keyboard (Gboard)
    Description:

    Profile: Display off-&gt; run task Safeguard

    Task description:

    Safeguard:

    Perform action-lock:code:*****; allow cancel: off; remember till off: off; layout: lock; full-screen:yes;

    Perform action-show scene: Name: lockscreen; display as overlay,blocking; centre,vertical positions: 0; Show exit button: no; continue task immediately: yes; show over keyguard: yes;.


    Lockscreen is a scene I created that destroys itself when I make a specific gesture on the screen. That's about it
     
  21. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    There is a capability it Tasker to write a description of the task to the clipboard. You need to find out how to use it and then ALWAYS use it. It is a single command ... this is an example ...

    Dev6 (180)
    A1: Lock [ Title: Code:8421 Allow Cancel:Off Remember Till Off:Off Full Screen:Off Background Image: Layout:Lock ]
    A2: Show Scene [ Name:__0512 Display As:Overlay Horizontal Position:100 Vertical Position:100 Animation:System Show Exit Button:Off Show Over Keyguard:On Continue Task Immediately:On ]

    This is what is used to communicate in this forum. It removes ALL ambiguity in the question.

    Please post the description of your task this way.

    ... Thom
     
    #21 Thom, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  22. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    Found it!

    Safeguard (36)

    &#9;A1: Lock [ Title: Code:06091999 Allow Cancel:Off Remember Till Off:Off Full Screen:On Background Image: Layout:Lock ]

    &#9;A2: Show Scene [ Name:Lock Screen Display As:Overlay, Blocking Horizontal Position:100 Vertical Position:100 Animation:System Show Exit Button:Off Show Over Keyguard:On Continue Task Immediately:On ]
     
  23. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I have never used Lock. I could never understand any purpose for it. I have to enter a code to lock my device? That always struck me as very weird,

    I reproduced your code on a Droid Turbo 2 under 7.1 using the stock launcher and Nova Launcher Prime.

    For me the screen was overlaid except for the very top notification bar and the very bottom button bar. This does not seem to be a problem to me.

    I suspect that what you are trying to do can be done with ...
    Execute System Lock to turn screen off and wait
    To continue using ... Tap Power button
    Respond to whatever system protection you have set.

    ... Thom
     
    #23 Thom, Sep 30, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2017
  24. Aniruddha060

    Aniruddha060 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017

    Aug 12, 2017
    75
    13
    38
    Male
    I'm stuck with a phone without a fingerprint scanner. I'm running 5.1 lollipop. That's why I use a code. It works fine while Gboard isn't running. The peoblem only happens when I lock my phone while using Gboard. I could use the built-in screen lock but I just wanted to try out all different functions of Tasker.
     
  25. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,002
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,002
    4,970
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    The answer to your unique requirement might be to run Nova Launcher Prime and hide the notification bar.

    The real solution is System Lock.

    ... Thom
     
    #25 Thom, Oct 1, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...