1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

[International / GSM] Cannot access /root folder

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JBNex, Aug 10, 2012.

  1. JBNex

    JBNex Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012

    Jul 19, 2012
    191
    7
    56
    Toronto, Canada
    I can't seem to access the /root folder on my phone using Es file explorer nor antek. Yes my phone is rooted, and I'm on JB stock and I'm not sure if I mounted System as rw. I used es Explorer's in app function to mount it. I can access /System though
     

    Advertisement

  2. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    Make sure under root settings in the options of the app that you have Root Explorer ticked.

    If you need to make changes in / then you need to make sure that right under the Root Explorer setting you have Mount File System ticked also.

    You should be able to tap on Favorites at the top in Es File Explorder and then tap on / to get to the root directory.

    Also check your path settings. They should look like mine.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. JBNex

    JBNex Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012

    Jul 19, 2012
    191
    7
    56
    Toronto, Canada
    I have it like yours. I can access / but /root is just an empty folder
     
  4. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    / is the root.

    "Root" is just a folder. Probably should leave it alone.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...