1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root killed mobile network while switching roms

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jdiulus, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. Jdiulus

    Jdiulus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    56
    0
    15
    Telecom
    Ok not sure how this happened but here is what I did. Decided to flsh a new rom and before I did I wiped everytging. I wiped cache,dalvik cache,battery stats,rotate, and factory data reset. Flashed new rom and haven't had my mobile network since. It says 3g in notification area but I got nothing. I even restored my nand backup and that didn't work. Any suggestions on how to fix this would be extremely helpful.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
    Try this:

    1. Download xtrSENSE and copy to your SD card
    2. Nandroid backup
    3. Wipe data, wipe dalvik, flash xtrSENSE
    4. Restart. After setting up, dial *228 and press 1 to reactivate the phone
    5. Verify that you have data
    6. Restart in Recovery and restore the Nandroid that you made in step 2

    Hopefully, that will work.

    Though, just to ask the question, you are on Verizon Wireless, right?
     
  3. Jdiulus

    Jdiulus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    56
    0
    15
    Telecom
    Yes I am verizon wireless. I did something very similar to this after the problem happened. I had originally came for xtrsense and after I wiped everything i flashed a 2.3 ROM.

    That was when I realized that had the data issue. So I then wiped everything and flashed my Nandroid backup of my XTRsense Rom. I then dialed *228 and reactivated the phone.

    See what is really weird is I do get my 3g service in certain areas. For instance it seems to be just fine while i am at work. As soon as I get home though I get nothing (even though I have the 3g icon in notification area) and I have always had 3g service at my home. It started as soon as I flashed that new ROM.

    Like I said earlier I wiped the battery stats and the rotate settings. That is something that I had never done before but was more or less just messing around. I am about 2 weeks out from receiving my new Droid Bionic so I was just trying to get a little more boost out of my ERIS until then.

    Isnt there some type of radio that I can flash or something. Does that even have anything to do with the mobile network? The bottom line is that it just appears that I weakened my mobile network coverage (if that even makes sense)!

    Thanks
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
    Maybe you are data roaming at home and were not aware of it before? If the 2.3 ROM that you are running is CM7 based, you should be able to go home, menu->settings->wireless & networks->Mobile networks - check "National data roaming". Maybe that's it.

    By the way, if you have WiFi at home, use that instead - it's faster and uses less power than 3G.

    That shouldn't matter.

    If you are getting adequate network 3G coverage on xtrSENSE, then it's not your radio - that does not change when you flash a ROM.

    But, just to ask the question, what is your baseband version?
     
  5. Jdiulus

    Jdiulus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    56
    0
    15
    Telecom
    No I flashed back to XTRsense. I would use wireless at home if I had it. Thats the whole problem. My only source of internet at home is my cell phone. I tether for my internet connection.

    I know for a fact that the issue started as soon as I wiped everything. Literally everything was working fine one minute and the next it wasnt.

    I am Baseband version 2.42.01.04.27

    Thanks
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
    Jdiulus, which 2.3 ROM were you running? GSB? CondemnedSoul? Evervolv? Any of the Sense-based ROMs?
     
  7. MongooseHelix

    MongooseHelix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    17
    12
    18
    What are your PRL version and signal strength listed as in settings -> about phone -> status? The latest PRL came out on the 15th and will most likely be in the range of 52418 - 52440. Might be worth going through *228 option 2 whether you are up to date or not just to make sure it's the correct one. It's doubtful that the radio itself is messed up since almost no custom ROMs include a radio image, but you could try out the newest 2.42.02.10.29 Sprint HeroC radio that is compatible with the Eris if you want. The installation instructions and radio.img can be found HERE.
     

Share This Page

Loading...