1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Market - missing apps

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Deviruchi, Nov 21, 2009.

  1. Deviruchi

    Deviruchi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    My marketplace is screwed. On the main market screen I see no featured apps, and when I search I am missing a lot of results.
    For example I cant find Last.fm or Photoshop apps, and even when scanning their barcodes the search finds nothing. Whats wrong here?

    I know there are similar threads out there, but they dont seem to solve my issue.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Where are you located?

    Availability of apps in Market depends on your location; paid apps are only available in a limited selection of countries right now, and some others are limited to particular locales due to licencing restrictions or the developers' decision.
     
  3. Deviruchi

    Deviruchi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    I am in Beijing, China.
    Wierd thing is that I was able to find them a few days ago.
    I still dont have any apps in the "featured apps" section, and when searching it seems I can only find free apps. Maybe its the same issue others are experienceing after all.
    Its really annoying.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I believe it's down to (a) the locale of your handset and (b) the APN used to connect as to what the Market makes available. Did you change anything in (for example) Settings/Locale & text or Settings/Wireless controls/Mobile network settings just before this developed?
     
  5. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    You can double check by using barcode scanner on this:

    [​IMG]

    That is the barcode for the photoshop app, if the barcode reader can't find that app in the market then it is probably your location that is the problem.
     
  6. Quazar

    Quazar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    336
    29
    63
    I'm in the UK on orange, and cannot access these apps either. I can't find the photoshop app, google search by voice and loads more.
     
  7. Deviruchi

    Deviruchi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    I did use the Morelocale app to change my locale from English to Danish, but I changed it back again. The point was that I wanted a danish dictionary for sms messages and mail, since I am danish, but my phone is bought in China, and it only has English and Chinese locale. I changed it back because I liked the english menus and stuff better, and instead I will just add danish words to the English dictionary as I use it. (Also I found a danish keyboard and dictionary app which does the job).
    I am not sure what an APN is though, but I am connecting through my wireless internet switch in my apartment or at starbucks. Both places my computer is able to access the adobe and last.fm sites. I can confirm that its still not working from my phone after testing with the barcode added by Lekky.

    Please elaborate on the APN and Locale subjects, more specifically, what am I supposed to do to access the apps mentioned above?
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    APN: the settings for accessing your mobile data network. Doesn't apply if using wi-fi.

    Locale: the language and region set in the handset options.

    I don't think China is yet on the list of locations where paid apps are available, so this may have some bearing on what you see. However the fact that it used to work then suddenly didn't is mystifying.
     
  9. Quazar

    Quazar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    336
    29
    63
    I'm in the UK, not using paid apps, and I still can't find a lot of apps, they were there before and are gone now! Really annoying! Anyone got a solution?
     
  10. Deviruchi

    Deviruchi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    After changing to my danish sim-card and back to my chinese one, the featured apps are back in market main screen, but I still cant find paid apps. :(
     
  11. Pottsy

    Pottsy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Pilot
    UK
    Doesn't work for me now either. Orange branded Hero on Orange in UK.
     
  12. Quazar

    Quazar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    336
    29
    63
    Ditto, anyone find a solution?
     
  13. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    No, its not open for us. I think only the Americans can get it atm.
     
  14. rioja

    rioja Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm in Canada and I know we don't have paid apps. But there are a few free apps I've looked for and they don't come up in Market either. Not sure why. I've scanned the QR Code with the barcode scanner, still get nothing.

    One example is an F1 app. I scan the barcode below and it's not found in the Market:

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Deviruchi

    Deviruchi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    I solved the problem.
    I dont know what really did the trick, but after updating to Modaco custom rom 2.9 I got Market Enabler working (Market Enabler wasnt working with Modacos 2.8 chinese version, which I was using since my phone is chinese), and so I am able to fake US status and download US and Canadian market apps. Photoshop proved to be one of those.
    Thanks for the suggestions, help much appreciated allthough it didnt get me very far. :p
     
  16. Quazar

    Quazar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    336
    29
    63
    What about us who use the ordinary HTC rom! I don't even have google search by voice on the market. It used to be there, I read somewhere that its because of the 1.6 update for android. So hopefully we should have the apps in 2.0?
     
  17. techjunky

    techjunky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    It has to be a hero problem. Im in America and its not finding simple apps. Photo Vault i payed for, hard reset my phone...it disappeared. Now it wont pull up in the market. Very frustrateing!!


    follow me www.twitter.com/imchrismoss
     
  18. Monkey

    Monkey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009

    Oct 20, 2009
    111
    0
    35
    London, England
    I just put Photoshop in the search box in the Market
    and I got a result straight away Guys.
    I am on 3 Mobile here in England.





     
  19. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Yeah they have opened it up to other countries now, think this happened yesterday.
     
  20. rioja

    rioja Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Nice! All the apps I couldn't see before have suddenly appeared! :D
     
  21. fredphoesh

    fredphoesh Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    36
    0
    15
    East Grinstead, England
    Same here!
    VERY irritating, free apps, paid apps, makes no difference, it all seems very random. I could not find Barcode Scanner, ShopSavvy, App Killer, Layar etc etc... driving me nuts really.

    Mark.
     
  22. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    When did you last update your rom ?.
     
  23. Griever

    Griever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    96
    7
    36
    Nursing Assistant
    Irvine, Scotland
    The most recent orange update (Menu>About Phone>build number 2.73.61.66) From what I can figure out has problems with copy written apps, from what I can gather Google has to clear the ROM to allow the copy written apps to be used, once google clears it you should be able to access them. Till then I sugest contacting HTC support, I e-mailed them, still awaiting their reply.
     
  24. fredphoesh

    fredphoesh Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    36
    0
    15
    East Grinstead, England

    Hi Andy and Griever,
    I have a modaco 3.1 rom, which I cooked about a week ago. I have only had the phone for 10 days.

    Griever, Im not sure what you mean, but before I flashed it with modaco, I did clear the phone memory using the utility that comes up when you press power-home to boot.

    It seems odd that this happens with as many free apps as paid for ones.

    Tx
    Mark.
     
  25. Griever

    Griever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    96
    7
    36
    Nursing Assistant
    Irvine, Scotland
    I can't speak for modders, however I know a few of the apps I could access before I updated my Orange ROM(only a few nights ago). I can't access now, various research and mailing a few devs has led me to this conclusion, however it hasn't been confirmed or denied as HTC have not yet responded to my mail.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...