1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Merit] unable to flash rom...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jaythrilla78, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    i cant seem to flash a rom to my stock metir...do i need to partition my sd card?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    btw i am rooted..just cant seem to flash a custom rom...any help appreciated..
     
  3. out of ideas

    out of ideas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    641
    145
    93
    Do you have cwm?
     
  4. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
  5. Motorhead1991

    Motorhead1991 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    831
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    831
    134
    113
    Student, Clearfield Job Corps, Diesel program
    Pasco, WA
    What errors are you seeing?
     
  6. kingmt

    kingmt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    609
    77
    78
    Male
    IRCop & Dev
    WV
    What ROM & what steps are you taking?
     
  7. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    after i go into cwm and go through all the instructions listed here,it says installing..then it says install aborted..
     
  8. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    id like to flash sf2
     
  9. kingmt

    kingmt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    609
    77
    78
    Male
    IRCop & Dev
    WV
    I didn't read his instructions. I can type them as fast as I can go find them & read them tho. If mine differ then find out what is going on from him.

    Download on a PC then transfer to sd/clockworkmod/backup. Boot into recovery. Select backup & restore then restore. Select the folder.

    It sounds like you are trying to flash. You can't flash it because it is a nandroid.

    Edit: If it doesn't work it should say md5 mismatch.
     
  10. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    i dl'd to root of my sd via pc.. done a full data wipe...dalvik cache wipe then tried to install it..again install aborted
     
  11. kingmt

    kingmt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    609
    77
    78
    Male
    IRCop & Dev
    WV
    You can't flash it. It is a nandroid. Please follow the instructions above but with this addition to the front of the list: Unzip package & transfer folder "Speedfreak2.0" to sd/clockworkmod/backup.
     
  12. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    ahh unzip..ok
     
  13. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    unzip never came out anywhere..lol
     
  14. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    should i wipe the data and cache or no
     
  15. kingmt

    kingmt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    609
    77
    78
    Male
    IRCop & Dev
    WV
    Don't have to but won't hurt. It gets don when you restore.
     
  16. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    I got md5 mismatch
     
  17. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    could it possibly be a bad dl?
     
  18. jamespfassett

    jamespfassett Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012

    Jul 14, 2012
    149
    44
    43
    Male
    Heavy Equipment Operator/Mechanic
    Midland, Michigan
    also, you must use 7zip to unzip it, winrar causes mismatches.
     
  19. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    does it matter which version of cwm you use....im using cwm6
     
  20. out of ideas

    out of ideas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    641
    145
    93
    6.0.1.2 o r6.0.1.5? I get md5mismatches with .1.5
     
  21. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    is it compatible with other cwm versions??
    Istill get md5 mismatch..frustrating...this phone has great potential..
     
  22. kingmt

    kingmt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    609
    77
    78
    Male
    IRCop & Dev
    WV
  23. out of ideas

    out of ideas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    641
    145
    93
    5.0.x.x and 6.0.x.x are compatible. I load between them fine.

    Any backup I make with .1.5 would get md5 error. I could load ones made with other backups
     
  24. jamespfassett

    jamespfassett Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012

    Jul 14, 2012
    149
    44
    43
    Male
    Heavy Equipment Operator/Mechanic
    Midland, Michigan
    This problem perplexes me. I wonder what is causing it. I tried to flash the ice cream dream nandroid and I got a mismatch. Strange.
     
  25. jaythrilla78

    jaythrilla78 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    26
    0
    35
    Male
    alabama
    but you got sf2 running right
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...