1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support MMS Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dukefenix, May 9, 2011.

  1. dukefenix

    dukefenix Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    Hello everybody! I searched around the forum for this answer but couldnt find one. I am having issues with my MMS. Whenever someone sends me an MMS, i receive a message with the size of the picture and a button that says DOWNLOAD. I click on it but in never loads, it just says downloading...

    Any ideas? Is there a setting i need to adjust?
    I already tried taking the battery out, tried resetting wi-fi....
    I am on Metro PCS $50 plan.
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Anduiril

    Anduiril Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    426
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    426
    157
    68
    Male
    Electronics Technician
    Orlando, FL
    If you're wifi is on. Turn it off and try again with the data service.
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  3. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Also, I've been finding trouble with MMS on both ends if the number shows a +1. I cannot call a number with this either as it will just say "Call Dropped". Not sure exactly why but, Metro PCS numbers are the only ones that show up on my phone with the +1.
     
  4. Maddpoettdyer

    Maddpoettdyer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    32
    1
    16
    Chef and Producer
    Philadelphia, PA
    Have you tried redialing the number without the +1? The plus and one is the US country code and isn't needed for dialing withing the united states.
    Also check your network settings and make sure that your phone stays on your providers network and doesn't roam. You can't send or receive mms when you are roaming.
     
  5. "ChurchBoy"

    "ChurchBoy" Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1
    0
    5
     
  6. JETSfool15

    JETSfool15 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    29
    1
    16
    installed cm7 the latest build and mms wont work. Used the 1.3 metroOFF fix but no help. I flashed it using cwm 2.5.8. somethin. Do I needa flash using the 3.xxx cwm? Please help. And when if I do thts all tht needs to be done. I don't have to mess with apns?
     
  7. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    Only thing you need to do after flashing metroff (which can be flashed at the same time with the ROM n gapps), is to open the app drawer, open the VOICE DIALER, and then say into it 'OPEN A P N's', then select the MetroPCS APN and make sure the green dot it showing, hit the back button n reboot. MMS should work now.
     
  8. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    i tried this my metro dot is green then i re booted and mms still doesnt work for me

    #JETSGO
     
  9. shawn34m

    shawn34m Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i have the exact same problem
     
  10. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    when flashing cm7, do you all wipe everything not including the sdcard of coarse...:thinking:
     
  11. McLovin71

    McLovin71 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Apr 18, 2011
    20
    12
    18
    Mom, Organizer, Writer, Publisher, Singer & Underc
    St. Petersburg, Florida
    I have the latest and greatest CWM & CM7...along with MetrOff.

    However, I attempt to change the Metro APNs to the correct setting 16 instead of 027, save it, then it goes back to the APNs screen where NOTHING is listed.

    If I click "restore default", it takes it back to the 027 setting. NO MMS for Metro will work with that setting.

    WTF is going on? Any ideas would be really helpful as I am getting very sick of trying to mod my phone to work properly...especially when the instructions are not working.

    Thanks
     
  12. newbytodroid

    newbytodroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    91
    22
    18
    Florida

    If I am not mistaken when you open Apn you need to go down to username and make sure it is your #@mymetropcs.com. Also my mnc is 027 and everything works. well almost everything I did notice when my friend sent a pic message from Iphone I couldnt dl it but when I did it from my wifes metro phone it dl
     
  13. lordt78

    lordt78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    80
    17
    38
    It seems like MMS is not fully functional for everyone on cm7
     
  14. bff1978

    bff1978 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Mms dont work
     
  15. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    No settings need edited AT ALL! just enable the metro APN and its all set. I dont have a clue what any of you are doing wrong, but thats where the problem lays guys. I have flashed every version of metroff and they all work. The 1.3 which I modified to remove the roaming off indicator and converted to work with CWM 2 and/or CWM3 works just as well. And trust me when I say I have prolly flashed my ascend more than most of all you put together lol.
     
  16. McLovin71

    McLovin71 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Apr 18, 2011
    20
    12
    18
    Mom, Organizer, Writer, Publisher, Singer & Underc
    St. Petersburg, Florida

    Well...I'm not doing anything wrong. I can guarantee that. I have flashed the MetrOff, left it alone, made sure thte green dot was lit on it...and still NOTHING! No MMS.

    Nice try, but with so many of us having problems with this, doing exactly what we are being told to do as what is written, you can't blame us! There seems to be something wrong with the code that no one has figured out yet.

    Also, CM7 seems to be doing a lot of crashing and stalling on the boot animation.

    I think I'm going to reflash and wipe everytthing and go back to CM6. These headaches just are not worth it. Especially when we are the ones that are getting blamed for "doing something wrong".

    Common sense....too many people having the same problem, it's not the users but the program!
     
  17. lordt78

    lordt78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    80
    17
    38
    I have to agree with this. Not every Ascend is the same.
     

Share This Page

Loading...