1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Modified Flash for Hulu on Droid X?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by eulerphi8, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. eulerphi8

    eulerphi8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    132
    21
    38
    [Fix] Hulu working + Flash.apk November 13 - xda-developers

    Has anyone tried this? I tried on my DX running Fission 2.1, but it told me I need a newer version of Flash even though it's meant to be the latest one. It seems like people with other devices were having the same problem. Anyone know if we can get something like this for the DX?

    Edit: Used the method posted by sund0wn posted below and worked great. The full version of Hulu.com at 360p plays quite smoothly on the Droid X on both the stock browser and Dolphin HD.

    The following is the info posted by travisn000 over at http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/droid-x-how-tos/5471-hulu-works.html.

     

    Advertisement

  2. swazedahustla

    swazedahustla Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    178
    28
    43
    BMORE.......4G ALL DAY
    Works perfectly on my evo.
     
  3. sund0wn

    sund0wn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    775
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    775
    175
    93
    I work in an office. It has a window, but it isn't
    In a house, near some mountains.
    eulerphi8 and antnyh like this.
  4. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    It works for me, thank you.
     
  5. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    Heck yeah!!! Been waiting to see something like this since I got my phone!! Works great on mine. A little tricky to figure out the whole "Desktop" settings change, but after that, smooth as butta. Thanks!!!
     
  6. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    800
    76
    78
    FL
    Hulu still says it needs a newer version even when I use this version.
     
  7. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    Make sure you have the latest version from the market. Then simply replace the .so file like the link says.
     
  8. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    949
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    949
    180
    103
    Male
    Home
    works great on fission 2.1
     
  9. gtixpress

    gtixpress Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    41
    2
    26
    Male
    Network Adminsitrator
    Illinois
    Didn't work for me.
     
  10. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    nor me

    Spend an hour and a half on it. Got the permissions right and everything. No go. Meh.
     
  11. eulerphi8

    eulerphi8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    132
    21
    38
    I am running Fission 2.1 too. When people say it doesn't work, does Flash not work on sites like youtube.com or just hulu.com?
     
  12. draconius

    draconius Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    230
    3
    36
    Don't think it is xscope friendly...
     
  13. iresq

    iresq Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    Can't wait to try it but xda is taking forever to approve my membership so I can't get the zip file.
     
  14. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    The post by sundown doesn't require a XDA membership.
     
  15. 805waves

    805waves Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Done everything stated. . . Launch a hulu clip in dolphin browser, ad plays through, then stays suspended not even going to the first frame of the clip. All video buttons are visible when viewing (play, volume, popout, etc,,,). Doesn't seem to buffer. Any solutions?
     
  16. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    I am using the X's default browser. Note, that you have to perform the about:debug each time you launch. You don't have to reselect the UAS "Desktop" option, but you do have to type in about:debug. It won't really look like it did anything. After that simply go to hulu and enjoy.
     
  17. rbowen9895

    rbowen9895 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    SA
    Virginia
    Worked like a champ !!! Thanks....
     
  18. Legacystar

    Legacystar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    571
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    571
    28
    68
    hulu videos run really choppy for me even on wifi. anyone else?
     
  19. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    Sweet I have this working on my phone!! It would not at first using the default browser. I had to go back in when I was done and reset the browser to desktop (about:bebug) and now it is working. It would not at first and I tried a reboot and everything, but redoing the desktop setting made it working. I am watching hulu streams on dishonline now, which I could not before and it is feeding great over 3G at work.
     
  20. dotpage

    dotpage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    13
    0
    35
    Business Manager for a fruit/tech company
    Houston
    about:debug then "GO" or the arrow does not take me anywhere, it just sits in the same page, using Fission 2.1/DX
     
  21. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    @dotpage If you read my post above #16 it explains that about:debug doesn't do anything once you hit go. It worked though. Just go into settings after you do that and scroll all the way to the bottom and pick UAString. When that opens simply pick "Desktop." Congrats you are now ready to watch Hulu!!
     
  22. dotpage

    dotpage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    13
    0
    35
    Business Manager for a fruit/tech company
    Houston
    gotcha, one more problem, I have no /data/data/com.adobe.flashplayer/lib/ so should I create? I am using Astro to browse the filesystem
     
  23. dotpage

    dotpage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    13
    0
    35
    Business Manager for a fruit/tech company
    Houston
    connected the phone to a windows machine installed Droid Explorer and still can't see that folder... Am I being dumb and missing something? Also could not create the folder inside the Data one using DE..
     
  24. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    Sorry, but I use Root Explorer. Don't know if you can see that file path via Astro. Anyone one with Astro get it to work??
     
  25. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to.
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,534
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    4,534
    306
    183
    Truck driver/ driver mentor. I train people to dri
    Georgia
    I used Dolphin Browser HD, cleared data from flash player, applied fix, you have to overwrite the existing file, make sure your permissions are done right.. It worked great for me.. Sweet!! I just wonder for how long.
     

Share This Page

Loading...