1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No "Connect to PC" in settings?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Russboy, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    So I want to use HTC manager as I have in the past but when I go into settings the option of Connect to PC has gone so I can tell my phone to default to connect via HTC manager, any ideas?

    Russ
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
  3. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    After 2 days trying to sort it if I could meet someone from HTC at this point in time Id probably smash their teeth in!!

    Not being able to use it as mass storage means to get any music onto my phone it has to go by wifi, which will take ages & ive yet to find an app that doesnt charge for this!

    All I want is to sync some playlists, keeping the album art!

    Re installed HTC sync manager, re loaded the library & playlists into is & when I synce is takes about 30 secs, yeah thats it so synce across 2000 tunes! So given up on it now.

    Prob easier to smash the phone up, buy an iphone 5 that I hate, but at least its fit for purpose!
     
  4. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    "... Jelly Bean update was designed by Google automatically set the connection type dependent on what function the user was try to use, so there are no options to set the connection type."

    ...but HTC could have modified that back to ICS mode ;)

    Harry
     
  5. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Thats the theory but it doesnt work after the recent upgrade, soon I suspect there will be hundreds, probably thousands with the same problem when they try to put new music etc on.

    If it worked as a drive on the pc then i'd happily use "double twist" app to sync as I like the look of it, but as I can only sync by wifi now I have to pay
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Airdroid is free and allows you to copy stuff over your wifi connection.

    MyPhoneExplorer is another alternative that may work.
     
  7. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Airdroid doesnt let you use itunes playlists though

    Would myphoneexploer have the same issue I wonder?
     
  8. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    Have you tried setting up google music to sync with iTunes, and just used their service to do everything?

    Ever since I did that, I've had no problems with my music. I use the play music app on my phone, the UI is better than just about any other music app, and all of my songs are stored in the cloud. I can stream anything that's in my iTunes (since the sync manager app keeps google music up to date with your iTunes library). The initial upload takes forever, but if you can get through that, it's basically smooth sailing.

    Granted, this will only be a solution to your music problem, and only if you use iTunes, but if you do, then this is a solution you should look into for your music problem.
     
  9. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    That's the one that uses their. Music manager? The problem with this one is on 2 random playlists I choose that contain 339 songs it says 110 can't be uploaded
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Do the 110 have DRM on them?
     
  11. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    Ah, that's right. I forgot. Any songs with drm probably can't be uploaded.
     
  12. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Some have DRM, some say unsupported, but it did say some files types were movies which I know 100% are not in the playlists I was copying across.

    Most success I've had so far is with win amp but when you transfer the playlists it comes up with a windows error, although if you don't clear that in the background you can see the % file transfer rate increasing, but once at 100% you check the phone & the files have gone over but not the playlists.

    Also been told about melodroid but after installing when you look at the quicksync it says "retrieving file list", been on that for about 40 mins now
     
  13. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    If only Apple weren't such butt heads & you could sync to an android device direct from iTunes!!
     
  14. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    .......... & I plug it intothe wifes work laptop running Windows 8 & no probs I can see every folder going on the phone!!

    Except my 10000+ tunes are not on that laptop!
     
  15. Travis555

    Travis555 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013

    Jan 8, 2013
    2
    0
    25
    Just plugged my One X into laptop for 1st time & was presented with 5 options including Mass storage
     
  16. Russboy

    Russboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Yeah mine used to do that but since recent update (I suspect) to 4.1.1 - Jellybean it's been a prob. I don't get that option on pc at work or home or on the wifes laptop, although her laptop can see all system folders etc & you can delete stuff & add if you need to. Her laptop is running Windows 8.

    Even tried full reset & wiped all data.

    Used Airsync (
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...