1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support noob weather question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Synergy81, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Just got my EVO (black) few hours ago and when I left Best Buy it had said Columbia, which is where I got it but now it is saying "Cleveland", not sure if it means MO (state I am in) or Ohio or what. I am actually 10 miles from Columbia in a different town/non-Columbia address. I have rebooted the phone and that didn't do anything. Is this normal?

    Sorry for the noob-ness and Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    921
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    921
    123
    93
    Miami,FL
    Yes it syncs the weather based on ur position so it will change as u move.
     
  3. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    OK that's fine but I am nowhere near a Cleveland.
     
  4. exBBuser

    exBBuser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    921
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    921
    123
    93
    Miami,FL
    Try updating ur location within the app.U whole be fine after that.
     
  5. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    I don't quite understand that. It's the time/weather widget on the home screen. If I do the weather app, it gives me the same weather and a city that actually is near me.
     
  6. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    320
    68
    53
    Touch the weather widget. Next on the bottom it should say weather with a "+" to the right and a refresh symbol to the left. Hit the refresh button and it should show the right place and temp. You might have to refresh it a couple of times.
     
  7. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Done the update several times and it still says Cleveland. Playing around and went to google.com and also says Cleveland "update". Did that several time and stays the same. Weird thing is the "Near me now" thing on google gives me the auto shop across the street from me and other businesses in the area but still says Cleveland.
     
  8. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    320
    68
    53
    Crap. Time to toss it in the garbage then. LOL

    Try menu, settings, system update, update profile.
    After that try menu, settings, locations, make sure the checkmark the boxes and the location setting is on. Then go back to weather widget and refresh again.
    If it still doesn't work yank out the battery. That will almost surely work as I had trouble with apps/widgets getting stuck and pulling the battery always does the trick.

    OT, could be LeBron is back.
     
  9. BenW

    BenW Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    21
    5
    16
    I just had this happen to me for the first time today while I was driving home from a trip. I often have to hit refresh several times in a row to update my weather location, but no go today. I even tried killing the weather app and then restarting it, still no go. I had nav on so I know the GPS was updating location.

    I ended up just turning the phone off and then on again (which I like to do at least once a week anyway) and then it immediately gave me the correct weather info.
     
  10. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    whatsitsname- did all that and still says Cleveland. Seems like it's showing the right weather just not the right city/town. Guess I'll just deal with it.
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Make sure network location is on, then possibly reinstall widget.

    Totally lame, I know - the underlying problem is to accuweather.com - a totally lame site.

    Yeah - I know - GPS oughta do - but it doesn't.
     
  12. Synergy81

    Synergy81 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Reinstalled the widget, or think I did at least, and it didn't work, still shows Cleveland. I'll just deal. Thanks for all the help though. First Android phone, just left the MOTO Q9c (Yes, I know, worthless turd).
     
  13. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    320
    68
    53
    I actually hate the htc weather widget. Its not always accurate. Its 10pm at night and the weather will show 90 degrees with sunshine. Took a couple of refresh before it would get it right.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Just to clarify -

    Menu -> Settings -> Location -> Use wireless networks (check!)

    For whatever reason - the widget cares.

    It doesn't think my city exists in any way, shape or form until that's checked.
     
  15. Slick1020

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    494
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    494
    163
    68
    That's why my phone only updates the weather once a day. Since we have flash/Froyo, I can go to aviationweather.gov and see the radar loop move, so I don't care about that widget anymore. LOL.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...