1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support One-touch dialing with Launcher Pro?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TMack, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. TMack

    TMack Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #554
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    Sales/Marketing Executive
    Kansas City
    How do I create one touch dialing with Launcher Pro? The "Contact Quick Tasks" don't work with this launcher. I do have have "Shorter Cut", but have no idea how to script "intent". I just want to be able to touch a contact icon and have it dial. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimdroid

    jimdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    805
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    805
    106
    93
    SF Bay Area
    Find a blank space on any Home Screen. LongPress. Press Shortcuts. Press Direct Dial. Select the person you wish to call. Select the number. You will now have a one-touch way of calling that number on your Home Screen. Also works for text messaging.

    jd
     
  3. dschutz1

    dschutz1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I find the app QuickDial works very well
     
  4. genxgeek

    genxgeek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    135
    2
    36
    NC
    Or you can buy launcher pro plus and the quick contact widget works
     
  5. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    contacts widgets.....it's free in the marketplace
     
  6. TMack

    TMack Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #554
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    Sales/Marketing Executive
    Kansas City
    The is no option called "Direct Dial" when I "longpress>shorcuts>..." Is it an app I have to download???
     
  7. TMack

    TMack Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #554
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    Sales/Marketing Executive
    Kansas City
    I have Launcher Pro Plus....Contact Quick Task widget does not work.
     
  8. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    If you happen to have the Better Cut app you can create quick dial or quick text shortcuts and use whatever you want for an icon.
     
  9. genxgeek

    genxgeek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    135
    2
    36
    NC
     
  10. mahers

    mahers Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    1,320
    164
    143
    Male
    Product Manager
    Concord, CA
    Agreed. In LPP, once you add the widget, you need to make it larger than the default size, then add the number you want. When I did it, it asked me if I wanted to enable one touch dialing for this widget, obviously choose Yes. I actually don't use this feature because I shut my phone down every night, and at startup, the damn widgets would resize themselves. Anyone know if this was ever fixed? Haven't followed up on it.
     
  11. genxgeek

    genxgeek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    135
    2
    36
    NC
    Still not fixed, and I must admit resizing is getting old
     
  12. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    I can also confirm that LP+ allows the Contact Quick Task widget to be used and resized. I have no need for it so I don't use them, but I did notice that I was able to. Again, you need Launcher Pro Plus, not just Launcher Pro. You need to buy the full version.

    The ability to resize widgets was only recently implemented in LP+. The developer originally stated that he wasn't going to bother with the, "non-MotoBlur/Ninjablur/whatever," widgets, but he ended up changing his mind; to an extent. He clearly didn't bother adding them to their fullest extent. I don't remember if he said whether or not he was going to fix any of the resizing bugs.

    There is a workaround for the issue of the widgets' sizes automatically resetting upon rebooting. I remember reading about it somewhere here I think, actually. I can't remember what has to be done to do it, but it's not really a big deal to me I guess. I don't particularly like the NinjaBlur widgets. Search around with a couple decent keywords and you can probably find the discussion(s).
     
  13. bennec

    bennec Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    100
    5
    36
    Yep, works great. BUT, how can you choose say 5 contacts (you use frequently) under FolderOrganizer and bring only those in a folder using BetterCut? This is what I could find useful, but FolderOrganizer isn't letting me choose just the contacts I want. Anybody know if this can be done?
     
  14. TMack

    TMack Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #554
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    Sales/Marketing Executive
    Kansas City
    Thanks. Yes, the problem is not that I can't make a Contact Quick Task widget work - the problem is that they resize every time you restart the phone. I definitely don't want to have to go through the hassle of resizing all of these every time I restart. I'll try some searching, but have had no luck finding answers yet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...